California Files

People › State Assembly

Ana Palacio

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 35 (June 2) “Emergency Room Nurse”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-021 income

Findings

None.

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 35

$196,015itemized, 127 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $156,292

Consultants$59,202
Literature and mailings$25,117
TV and cable$25,000
Phone banks$13,737
Internet and email$12,640
Postage and delivery$12,234
Legal and accounting$4,067
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$1,707
Filing and ballot fees$1,253
Office expenses$936

Largest payees: The Strategy Group, LLC $97,935 Internet and email · Evinco Strategies $29,202 Consultants · BLR Fundraising, Inc. $22,500 Consultants · River City Business Services $4,067 Legal and accounting · Secretary of State $1,253 Filing and ballot fees · ActBlue Technical Services $936 Office expenses · California Democratic Party $400 Contributions to others

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Service Employees International Union Local 521 Candidate PAC
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$23,600
American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees - CA People (AFSCME CA People)
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$11,800
California Nurses Association Political Action Committee (CNA-PAC)
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$11,800
SEIU California State Council Small Contributor Committee
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$11,800
Service Employees International Union Local 1000 Candidate PAC
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$11,800
Service Employees International Union Local 1021 Candidate PAC
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$11,800
Service Employees International Union Local 99 Candidate PAC
Los Angeles
Small contributor cmte$11,800
Service Employees International Union SEIU Local 2015 State PAC
Los Angeles
Small contributor cmte$11,800
SEIU United Healthcare Workers West Political Action Committee
Los Angeles
Small contributor cmte$10,800
California Progressive PAC
Los Angeles
Committee$5,900
M. Quinn Delaney
Not Employed · n/a · Oakland
Person$5,900
Fund Her PAC
Sacramento
Committee$5,900
Patty Quillin
Homemaker · n/a · Santa Cruz
Person$5,900
Service Employees International Union Local 721 CTW, CLC State & Local
Los Angeles
Small contributor cmte$5,900
Elizabeth D Simons
Retired · n/a · Atherton
Person$5,900

Committees: Palacio for Assembly 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$447,935spent supporting them
$797,836spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
CALIFORNIANS FOR ACCOUNTABILITY - AGAINST ANA PALACIO IN AD35
primary · latest report
against$398,216
JOBSPAC, A BI-PARTISAN COALITION OF CALIFORNIA EMPLOYERS, SPONSORED BY THE CALIFORNIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
primary · latest report
against$341,899
FIX KERN Political Action Committee Supporting Ana Palacio for Assembly 2026, sponsored by Service Employees International Union Local 521
primary · latest report
for$237,744
Nurses and Educators for Healthy CA Communities sponsored by SEIU California State Council
primary · latest report
for$190,639
Keep California Golden
primary · latest report
against$43,635
Service Employees International Union Local 521 Independent Expenditure Committee sponsored by Service Employees International Unions
primary · latest report
for$18,552
Advance California, Sponsored by California Apartment Association
primary · latest report
against$14,087
ACLU California Action Votes
primary · latest report
for$1,000

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Service Employees International Union Local 521 Candidate PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
$23,6004
SEIU California State Council Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
$11,80042
Service Employees International Union Local 1000 Candidate PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
$11,80040
Service Employees International Union Local 1021 Candidate PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
$11,8008
Service Employees International Union Local 99 Candidate PAC
Labor union · Los Angeles
$11,80020
Service Employees International Union SEIU Local 2015 State PAC
Labor union · Los Angeles
$11,80018
American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees - CA People (AFSCME CA People)
Labor union · Sacramento
$11,8007
California Nurses Association Political Action Committee (CNA-PAC)
Labor union · Sacramento
$11,80033
SEIU United Healthcare Workers West Political Action Committee
Labor union · Los Angeles
$10,80013
Service Employees International Union Local 721, CTW, CLC State & Local
Labor union · Los Angeles
$5,90020
M. Quinn Delaney
Not Employed, n/a · Oakland
$5,90035
Fund Her PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$5,9009
Patty Quillin
Homemaker, n/a · Santa Cruz
$5,90068
Elizabeth D. Simons
Retired, n/a · Atherton
$5,90050
Women in Power (WIP PAC)
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$5,90028