California Files

People › State Assembly

Andrew Lawson

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 79 (June 2) “Spring Valley Community Planning Group Member” · State Assembly Member District 79 (November 3) “Spring Valley Community Planning Group Member”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-041 income

Findings

None.

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 79

$13,322itemized, 20 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $1,805

Filing and ballot fees$1,276
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$288
Office expenses$141
Radio$100

Largest payees: California Secretary of State $1,276 Filing and ballot fees · YARD POSTER CO LLC $288 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · WOLFTEC INC $141 Office expenses · Rick Amato $100 Radio

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
VaultSync Solutions Inc.
Benton
Business/other$10,000
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
San Marcos
RCP$1,000
Victoria Chavez
Retired · Retired · Spring Valley
Person$250
Max Raymond
Driver · JRS · Mobridge
Person$250
Phuong Le
Loan Officer · San Diego Sunshine Financial Corp · La Jolla
Person$208.65
Anna Holmes
retired · retired · El Cajon
Person$200
Allen Richardson
Alchemy Wealth LLC · Pine Bluffs
Person$200
Allen Boehnlein
Retired · Retired · Gardena
Person$150
Jami Smith
CRNA · SPS · Birmingham
Person$150
CANDELORE ALLAN
Admin · Mens Legal Center · SAN DIEGO
Person$104.48
Leon Benham
Day Laborer · BCI Construction · San Diego
Person$104.48
Christine LoSchiavo
Court Reporter · CML Court Reporting Service · Upton
Person$104.48
KRISTINE ALESSIO
LAWYER · NTC DEVELOPMENT, INC. · LA MESA
Person$100
LILLIE HEBERT
RETIRED · RETIRED · CHULA VISTA
Person$100
ANNA HOLMES
RETIRED · RETIRED · EL CAJON
Person$100

Committees: LAWSON FOR STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 79 2026; ANDREW. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Marcos
$1,00057
Anna Holmes
Retired, Retired · El Cajon
$3003
Phuong Le
Loan Officer, San Diego Sunshine Financial Corp · La Jolla
$2094
Leon Benham
Estimator, Bci · San Diego
$1044