California Files

People › State Assembly

Arthur Webb

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 15 (June 2) “Retired Technology Manager” · State Assembly Member District 15 (November 3) “Retired Technology Manager”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-0614 investments, 1 businesses & trusts

Findings

Context Campaign money · the statement

Put $23,288 of their own into the State Assembly Member District 15 campaign (99% of its money)

Itemized money to WEBB FOR ASSEMBLY 2026; ARTHUR through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $508 in contributions, of which $288 from the candidate, plus $23,000 in loans from the candidate.

What to check
  • Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
  • Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign

How this rule works

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 15

$508itemized, 5 contributions
$23,288from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $288 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $9,310

Filing and ballot fees$6,412
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$1,683
Print ads$400
Internet and email$316
Literature and mailings$285
Office expenses$111
Other (described)$103

Largest payees: Contra Costa County Registrar $6,412 Filing and ballot fees · Summit Printing $1,374 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Travis Credit Union $728 Internet and email · Diablo Gazette $400 Print ads · Store 0795 UPS $285 Literature and mailings · Verizon $111 Office expenses

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Arthur Webb
retired · retired · Martinez
Person$288
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly
San Marcos
RCP$120
Liz Andrade
retired · retired · Pleasant Hill
Person$100

Committees: WEBB FOR ASSEMBLY 2026; ARTHUR. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Carl Demaio for State Assembly
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Diego
$1202