California Files

People › Board of Equalization

Carlo Basail

Board Member, Equalization Board

Running in 2026: Board of Equalization Member District 3 (June 2) “No Ballot Designation”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Board Member, Equalization Board
2026-03-061 income

Findings

None.

Campaign money: Board of Equalization Member District 3

$7,961itemized, 23 contributions
$421from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $421 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $3,354

Filing and ballot fees$1,844
Legal and accounting$700
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$639
Literature and mailings$170

Largest payees: Carlo Basail $1,844 Filing and ballot fees · FSLCOM $700 Legal and accounting · Signs on the Cheap $321 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Mellady Direct Marketing $318 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Moonshine Marketing $170 Literature and mailings

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Harleen Grewal
Dentist · Harleen Grewal DDS, Inc · Santa Clarita
Person$2,000
National Staff Assault Task Force
Palmdale
Business/other$1,000
Jason Gibbs For City Council 2028
Santa Clarita
Committee$990
Suzette Martinez Valladares For Senate 2028
Hilmar
Committee$500
Barbara Walker
Retired · Retired · Canyon Country
Person$500
Carlo Basail
Retired · Retired · Agua Dulce
Person$420.82
Ron Ahlers
Accounting · City of Calabasas · Santa Clarita
Person$250
William Cooper
Vice President · Santa Clarita Valley Water · Santa Clarita
Person$250
Robert Enos
Pastor · Greater Works Christian Church · Lancaster
Person$250
Denise Lite
Attorney · Denise Lite · Santa Clarita
Person$250
Diane Rabideau
Retired · Retired · Agua Dulce
Person$250
Marcus Hershey
Retired · Retired · Santa Clarita
Person$200
White Aero, Inc.
Santa Clarita
Business/other$200
Aakash Ahuja
Psychiatrist · Vasudha Ahuja, M.D. · Santa Clarita
Person$100
Patsy Ayala
Mayor Pro Tem · City of Santa Clarita · Santa Clarita
Person$100

Committees: Basail for Board of Equalization 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Harleen Grewal
Dentist, Harleen Grewal, DDS · Santa Clarita
$2,0007
National Staff Assault Task Force
Business · Palmdale
$1,0002
Jason Gibbs for City Council 2028
Candidate or officeholder committee · Santa Clarita
$9902
Suzette Martinez Valladares for Senate 2028
Candidate or officeholder committee · Hilmar
$5008
Barbara Walker
Retired, Retired · Canyon Country
$5002
Carlo Basail
Retired, Retired · Agua Dulce
$4213
Diane Rabideau
Retired, Retired · Agua Dulce
$2502
William Cooper
Vice President, SCV Water · Valencia
$2502
Marcus Hershey
Retired, Retired · Santa Clarita
$2003
Paulette Ellis
Retired, Retired · Palmdale
$1002
Lucie Volotzky
Owner, Blissful Sleep · Los Angeles
$1007
Aakash Ahuja
Psychiatrist, Vasudha Ahuja, M.D. · Santa Clarita
$1002
Karen Haleen
Retired, Retired · Santa Clarita
$1004
Patricia Lester
Retired, Retired · Newhall
$1002
Mark White
Manager, GEM Mortgage · Valencia
$1002