Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 28
$67,409itemized, 202 contributions
$10,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
Plus $9,400 in 4 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).
Annette Howell $4,100 2026-10-01 · Deborah Daunoy $2,500 2026-09-23 · James Howell $1,800 2026-10-01 · Americans4Hindus-California $1,000 2026-09-22
Where their outside money comes from
99%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $61,510
Office expenses$18,811
Print ads$11,000
Legal and accounting$8,000
Radio$7,950
Internet and email$5,426
Fundraising events$3,475
Consultants$2,625
Polling$2,224
Contributions to others$1,600
Returned contributions$200
Largest payees: Bank Of America Visa $12,096 Office expenses · Chrysalys Consulting, LLC $11,000 Print ads · Salem Media $7,950 Radio · PCI.Vote, Inc $7,500 Legal and accounting · Integrated Solutions: Political $4,081 Office expenses · Dynasti Young $2,625 Consultants · YT Ad Service $2,500 Internet and email · Grassroot Techologies, LLC $2,224 Polling
Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Thomas Hansen Retired · Retired · Campbell | Person | $11,300 |
James Howell CEO · A & J Assembly, Inc · Gilroy | Person | $10,000 |
BJ Baimba John Retired · Retired · Capitola | Person | $5,000 |
Robert Hobbs Retired · Retired · San Jose | Person | $2,850 |
Ruth Pefley Social media · Biola University · Morgan Hill | Person | $2,500 |
Robert Varich President · Pinnacle One Insurance Services, Inc · San Jose | Person | $2,500 |
John Weiland Retired · Retired · San Jose | Person | $1,385.73 |
Singhuey Chang Software Engineer · Self employee · Milpitas | Person | $1,190 |
Carolyn Cocanour Retired · Retired · San Jose | Person | $1,000 |
Victoria Dupuy Owner · Roofs by Reveille · San Jose | Person | $1,000 |
Jennifer Hawks Retired · Retired · Palo Alto | Person | $1,000 |
Mark McComas Retired · Retired · Novato | Person | $1,000 |
Micki Metcalf Property Manager · DBA: Micki Metcalf · Mill Valley | Person | $1,000 |
Dawne Suiter Retired · Retired · Campbell | Person | $1,000 |
Deborah Daunoy Retired · Retired · San Jose | Person | $935 |
Committees: Carol Pefley for Assembly 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.