California Files

People › State Assembly

Carol Pefley

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 28 (June 2) “Small Business Owner” · State Assembly Member District 28 (November 3) “Small Business Owner”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-301 businesses & trusts, 11 real property, 1 income

Findings

Context Late or missing · the statement

Filed 24 days after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Assembly Member was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-03-30.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 28

$67,409itemized, 202 contributions
$10,000from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $9,400 in 4 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

Annette Howell $4,100 2026-10-01 · Deborah Daunoy $2,500 2026-09-23 · James Howell $1,800 2026-10-01 · Americans4Hindus-California $1,000 2026-09-22

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $61,510

Office expenses$18,811
Print ads$11,000
Legal and accounting$8,000
Radio$7,950
Internet and email$5,426
Fundraising events$3,475
Consultants$2,625
Polling$2,224
Contributions to others$1,600
Returned contributions$200

Largest payees: Bank Of America Visa $12,096 Office expenses · Chrysalys Consulting, LLC $11,000 Print ads · Salem Media $7,950 Radio · PCI.Vote, Inc $7,500 Legal and accounting · Integrated Solutions: Political $4,081 Office expenses · Dynasti Young $2,625 Consultants · YT Ad Service $2,500 Internet and email · Grassroot Techologies, LLC $2,224 Polling

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Thomas Hansen
Retired · Retired · Campbell
Person$11,300
James Howell
CEO · A & J Assembly, Inc · Gilroy
Person$10,000
BJ Baimba John
Retired · Retired · Capitola
Person$5,000
Robert Hobbs
Retired · Retired · San Jose
Person$2,850
Ruth Pefley
Social media · Biola University · Morgan Hill
Person$2,500
Robert Varich
President · Pinnacle One Insurance Services, Inc · San Jose
Person$2,500
John Weiland
Retired · Retired · San Jose
Person$1,385.73
Singhuey Chang
Software Engineer · Self employee · Milpitas
Person$1,190
Carolyn Cocanour
Retired · Retired · San Jose
Person$1,000
Victoria Dupuy
Owner · Roofs by Reveille · San Jose
Person$1,000
Jennifer Hawks
Retired · Retired · Palo Alto
Person$1,000
Mark McComas
Retired · Retired · Novato
Person$1,000
Micki Metcalf
Property Manager · DBA: Micki Metcalf · Mill Valley
Person$1,000
Dawne Suiter
Retired · Retired · Campbell
Person$1,000
Deborah Daunoy
Retired · Retired · San Jose
Person$935

Committees: Carol Pefley for Assembly 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Thomas Hansen
Retired, Retired · Campbell
$11,3002
James Howell
CEO, A & J Assembly, Inc · Gilroy
$10,0004
Robert Hobbs
Retired, Retired · San Jose
$2,8505
Robert Varich
President, Pinnacle One Insurance Services · San Jose
$2,5004
John Weiland
Retired, Retired · San Jose
$1,3864
Jennifer Hawks
Retired, Retired · Palo Alto
$1,0003
Mark McComas
Retired, Retired · Novato
$1,0005
Deborah Daunoy
Retired, Retired · San Jose
$9356
Luis Buhler
CFO, Rockledge Associates · Cupertino
$7007
Diane Kanwar
Retired, Retired · Scotts Valley
$5002
Robert Howell
CEO, Exatron · San Jose
$5006
Rita Freimuth
Healthcare, Tpmg · Mountain View
$4853
Julie Herbert
Retired, Retired · San Jose
$4002
Henry Cate
Retired, Retired · Santa Clara
$4006
John Davis
Owner, Club Auto Sport and TMFC, Inc. · San Jose
$4003