California Files

People › State Assembly

Chris Kluwe

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 72 (June 2) “Small Businessman/Coach” · State Assembly Member District 72 (November 3) “Businessman/Coach/Father”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-064 businesses & trusts, 2 income, 1 travel

Findings

None.

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 72

$1,142,695itemized, 1,786 contributions
$15,900from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $230,512 in 35 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

California Democratic Party $189,812 2026-10-06 · Standing Committee on Pollitical Education of the CA Labor Federation $11,800 2026-09-28 · Cottie Petrie-Norris for Assembly 2026 $5,900 2026-10-05 · Anne Earhart $2,500 2026-10-05 · Howard Geoghegan $2,500 2026-10-06 · Natl Union of Healthcare Workers Candidate Committee for Quality Patient Care and Union Democracy $2,500 2026-09-28 · UAW Region 6 Western States PAC $2,500 2026-09-29 · United Food & Commercial Workers Western States Council $2,500 2026-09-28 · IUPAT Political Action Together Legislative Education Committee $2,000 2026-10-01 · Laguna Beach Democratic Club $2,000 2026-10-01

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $5,900 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $775,894

TV and cable$457,653
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$106,873
Consultants$91,730
Internet and email$49,186
Legal and accounting$22,050
Office expenses$18,023
Polling$11,000
Literature and mailings$6,763
Filing and ballot fees$6,111
Candidate travel and meals$3,005

Largest payees: Screen Strategies Media $500,553 Internet and email · Goodman Campaigns LLC $70,399 Consultants · Daisy Campos $47,171 Office expenses · Bergmann Zwerdling Direct $24,866 Internet and email · Vega Strategic Partners $22,050 Legal and accounting · Dixon/Davis Media Group LLC $19,589 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · ActBlue $12,746 Office expenses · Public Policy Polling $11,000 Polling

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
California Democratic Party
Sacramento
Party$505,154.93
Sonoma County Democratic Central Committee
Sacramento
Party$75,000
Del Norte County Democratic Central Committee
Sacramento
Party$40,000
Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee United Democratic Campaign
Sacramento
Party$30,000
SEIU California State Council Small Contributor Committee
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$23,600
CA Teachers Association for Better Citizenship Small Contributor Committee
Burlingame
Small contributor cmte$19,300
American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$17,700
AFSCME Local 1902 PAC-Californians for Clean & Reliable Water
Norwalk
Committee$11,800
Laguna Woods Democratic Club
Laguna Hills
Committee$11,800
Daniel Sasse
Lawyer · Crowell & Moring · Huntington Beach
Person$11,800
Service Employees Intl Union Local 1000 Small Contributor Committee
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$11,800
Southern CA Pipe Trades District Council 16 PAC
Los Angeles
Small contributor cmte$11,800
Anne Brafford
Attorney / Consultant · Law Office of Anne Brafford · Huntington Beach
Person$10,800
International Longshore & Warehouse Union Local 13
San Pedro
Committee$10,000
Josh Lowenthal
Assemblymember · State of California · Long Beach
Person$8,400

Committees: Chris Kluwe for Assembly 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$3,361spent supporting them
$278,687spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Legislative Action PAC, sponsored by Legislative Action California
general · latest report
against$278,687
Courage California State PAC
general · latest report
for$2,361
ACLU California Action Votes
primary · latest report
for$1,000

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
California Democratic Party
Party committee · Sacramento
$505,15537
Del Norte County Democratic Central Committee
Party committee · Sacramento
$40,0003
Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee United Democratic Campaign
Party committee · Sacramento
$30,0003
SEIU California State Council Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
$23,60042
CA Teachers Association for Better Citizenship Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Burlingame
$19,3002
American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees
Labor union · Sacramento
$17,7003
Daniel Sasse
Attorney, Crowell & Moring · Huntington Beach
$11,8002
UA Journeymen & Apprentices Local #250 PAC
Labor union · Gardena
$11,8007
Southern California Pipe Trades District Council #16 PAC
Group or PAC · Los Angeles
$11,80012
AFSCME Local 1902 PAC-Californians for Clean & Reliable Water
Labor union · Norwalk
$11,8003
Anne Brafford
Consultant, Anne Brafford · Huntington Beach
$10,8002
International Longshore & Warehouse Union Local 13
Labor union · San Pedro · registered lobbyist employer
$10,0008
Josh Lowenthal
Assemblymember, State of California · Long Beach
$8,4002
Laura Reichelt
President, Wood Oil Company of California, LLC · Huntington Beach
$7,9003
Southern California District Council of Laborers PAC
Labor union · Long Beach
$5,90028