California Files

People › State Assembly

Clarissa Cervantes

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 58 (June 2) “Councilmember/Businesswoman/Mother” · State Assembly Member District 58 (November 3) “Councilmember/Businesswoman/Mother”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-08-281 income, 1 gifts

Findings

Worth a look Late or missing · the statement

Filed 175 days after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Assembly Member was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-08-28.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Reported by lobbying interests

What lobbyist employers, lobbyists and lobbying firms told the Secretary of State they spent on Clarissa Cervantes since 2024: $59 across 1 item from 1 source. Each amount is their share as the report gives it. Matched by name and office.

Reported byWhat, whenTo them
BARONA BAND OF MISSION INDIANS
$59 in all
meal at Barona Resort and Casino · 2024-10-09 · report$58.54

Reports on Cal-Access may ask you to pass a security check first.

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 58

$1,792,799itemized, 408 contributions
$910from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $929,789 in 61 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

California Democratic Party $186,733 2026-10-07 · Los Angeles County Democratic Party-State Candidate Committee $155,000 2026-10-05 · Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee United Democratic Campaign $130,000 2026-10-05 · Del Norte County Democratic Central Committee $75,000 2026-09-29 · SLO County Democratic Party $75,000 2026-09-28 · Mendocino County Democratic Party $70,000 2026-09-21 · Sonoma County Democratic Party $60,000 2026-10-06 · Democratic Central Committee of Marin $50,000 2026-09-22 · California Nurses Association PAC (CNA-PAC) Small Contributor Committee $11,800 2026-10-05 · Standing Committee on Political Education of the California Labor Federation AFL-CIO Small Contributor Committee $11,800 2026-09-22

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $8,235 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $1,172,824

TV and cable$746,135
Other (described)$122,073
Fundraising events$64,112
Consultants$61,150
Legal and accounting$51,567
Literature and mailings$46,757
Office expenses$38,175
Staff salaries$23,357
Contributions to others$10,350
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$3,628

Largest payees: Screen Strategies Media $746,135 TV and cable · Bergmann Zwerdling Direct, Inc. $145,137 Internet and email · Deane & Company $51,567 Legal and accounting · Chase Card Services $36,570 Other (described) · Cavecche Consulting $23,876 Office expenses · The Franck Firm $23,689 Fundraising events · Social Interest Strategies, LLC $21,250 Consultants · Daniel E. Olson $19,000 Office expenses

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
California Democratic Party
Sacramento
Party$411,738.98
Riverside County Democratic Party
Sacramento
Party$150,000
Los Angeles County Democratic Party-State Candidate Committee
Los Angeles
Party$75,000
SLO County Democratic Party
Sacramento
Party$60,000
Del Norte County Democratic Central Committee
Sacramento
Party$50,000
Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee United Democratic Campaign
Sacramento
Party$50,000
Yolo County Democratic Central Committee
Sacramento
Party$40,000
American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees - CA People (AFSCME CA People) Small Contributor Committee
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$23,600
Association of California School Administrators PAC Small Contributor Committee
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$23,600
California Teachers Association/Association For Better Citizenship Small Contributor Committee
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$23,600
United Domestic Workers of America Action Fund Small Contributor Committee
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$23,600
Faculty for our University's Future, a committee sponsored by the California Faculty Association Small Contributor Committee
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$20,000
California Federation of Teachers COPE Small Contributor Committee
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$14,300
Ash Kalra for Assembly 2026
Oakland
Committee$11,800
Blanca Pacheco for Assembly 2026
Sacramento
Committee$11,800

Committees: Clarissa Cervantes for Assembly 2026, Clarissa Cervantes for Assembly 2024. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$584,316spent supporting them
$644,169spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Legislative Action Victory PAC
general · latest report
against$644,169
Opportunity PAC -- A coalition of teachers, health care workers, nurses, faculty members, school employees, and public and private labor organizations
general · latest report
for$531,407
United Domestic Workers of America Independent Expenditure PAC
general · latest report
for$45,617
Courage California State PAC
primary · latest report
for$3,249
Courage California State PAC
general · latest report
for$2,182
CALIFORNIA WORKING FAMILIES PARTY
general · latest report
for$1,234
Planned Parenthood Action Fund of the Pacific Southwest PAC
primary · latest report
for$627

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
California Democratic Party
Party committee · Sacramento
$411,73937
Riverside County Democratic Party
Party committee · Sacramento
$150,0003
Los Angeles County Democratic Party-State Candidate Committee
Party committee · Los Angeles
$75,0003
SLO County Democratic Party
Party committee · Sacramento
$60,0002
Del Norte County Democratic Central Committee
Party committee · Sacramento
$50,0003
Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee United Democratic Campaign
Party committee · Sacramento
$50,0003
Yolo County Democratic Central Committee
Party committee · Sacramento
$40,0002
American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees - CA People (AFSCME CA People) Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
$23,60039
California Teachers Association/Association For Better Citizenship Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Burlingame
$23,60035
United Domestic Workers of America Action Fund Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
$23,60043
Association of California School Administrators PAC Small Contributor Committee
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$23,60038
Faculty for our University's Future, a committee sponsored by the California Faculty Association Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
$20,00040
California Federation of Teachers COPE Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
$14,30039
TELACU Industries, Inc.
Business · Los Angeles
$11,80016
California State Council of Service Employees Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
$11,80010