California Files

People › State Assembly

Colin Hernandez

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 51 (June 2) “Digital Communication Strategist” · State Assembly Member District 51 (November 3) “Digital Communication Strategist”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-06No reportable interests

Findings

None.

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 51

$21,249itemized, 89 contributions
$3,535from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $3,535 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $15,394

Other (described)$5,677
Consultants$4,500
Literature and mailings$2,468
Phone banks$1,627
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$1,122

Largest payees: Facebook $3,035 Other (described) · Sustainable Change Strategies $3,000 Consultants · Universal Mailworks Inc. $2,468 Literature and mailings · PDI $1,816 Other (described) · Numero AI $1,627 Phone banks · Nyabingi Kuti $1,500 Consultants · MITCHELL PUBLISHING & MAILERS $1,122 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Raise More, INC $500 Other (described)

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Colin Hernandez
Digital Supervisor · Vantage Public Affairs · Los Angeles
Person$3,235
Rory Hernandez
Not Employed · Not Employed · Westlake Village
Person$2,000
Sallie Morgan
Registered Nurse · United Health System · Houston
Person$1,743.42
Judith Eighmy
Not Employed · Not Employed · Meridian
Person$1,481
Bridget Prince
Not Employed · Not Employed · San Gabriel
Person$1,000
Paul Vecchio
Software Engineer · Better Angels · Playa Del Rey
Person$1,000
Julie Hernandez
Not Employed · Not Employed · Westlake Village
Person$915
Ronnie Hernandez
Filmmaker · Freelance · New York
Person$600
Sandra Fluke
Attorney · Voices for Progress Ed Fund · Brooklyn
Person$500
Robert Hernandez
Not Employed · Not Employed · Walnut Creek
Person$500
Brianna Kaufman
Linguist · Google · Los Angeles
Person$500
Antoinette Paglia
Attorney · Self · Palos Verdes Estates
Person$500
Steven Val
Not Employed · Not Employed · Sacramento
Person$500
Cary Hernandez
Manager · intuit · Martinez
Person$300
Dinah Perez
Attorney · Self · Los Angeles
Person$250

Committees: HERNANDEZ FOR CALIFORNIA ASSEMBLY 2026; COLIN. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Brianna Kaufman
Product Manager, Google · Los Angeles
$5002
Sandra Fluke
Attorney/Non-Prof Exec, Voices for Progress Ed Fund/Tides Center · Brooklyn
$5004
Jonathan Matz
California Senior Policy Manager, Safe Routes Partnership · Los Angeles
$1602
Marcy Winograd
Not Employed, n/a · Santa Barbara
$1502
Shaina AberHanson
Attorney, Acacia Center For Justice · Sacramento
$1002
Travis Cook
Production Manager, Sketchy · West Hollywood
$1002
Olga Lexell
Staff Writer, Wrapped in Plastic, Inc. · Los Angeles
$1002