Campaign money: State Senate District 14
$225,067itemized, 233 contributions
$350from the candidate (incl. loans)
Plus $14,000 in 8 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).
Jim Brisco Enterprises Inc $2,500 2026-10-06 · Merced County Republican Party (State) $2,500 2026-10-06 · Daron McDaniel for Supervisor $2,000 2026-09-28 · Merced Boosters Club $2,000 2026-10-05 · Rosilicle Ochoa Bogh for Senate 20208 $2,000 2026-09-28 · Vikas Jindal $1,000 2026-09-22 · Bill Rex $1,000 2026-09-28 · The Whittier Trust Company $1,000 2026-09-22
Where their outside money comes from
27%16%29%20%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Plus $350 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $109,206
Polling$37,000
Staff salaries$24,253
Filing and ballot fees$23,264
Office expenses$7,366
Legal and accounting$6,310
Fundraising events$4,817
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$3,200
Other (described)$2,997
Largest payees: Public Opinion Strategies $37,000 Polling · Certified Employment Group $22,291 Staff salaries · Fresno County Elections $14,000 Filing and ballot fees · The KAL Group Inc. $6,310 Legal and accounting · Merced County Elections $4,628 Filing and ballot fees · Integrated Solutions: Political $4,343 Office expenses · Madera County Elections $3,289 Filing and ballot fees · Vote Ink $3,200 Campaign paraphernalia, misc.
Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Sutter County Republican Central Committee Yuba City | Committee | $50,000 |
Brian Jones for Lt Governor 2026 Hilmar | Committee | $11,800 |
Roger Niello for Senate 2026 West Sacramento | Committee | $11,800 |
Yuba County Republican Party Wheatland | Committee | $9,500 |
Magsig for State Senate 2026 Fresno | Committee | $8,426 |
Citizens for the Betterment of Merced County Merced | Committee | $8,400 |
Valley Premier Properties LLC Merced | Business/other | $7,852 |
Associated Builders and Contractors Northern California Chapter Political Action Committee Livermore | Committee | $5,900 |
Seyarto for Senate 2026 Wilton | Committee | $5,900 |
Karen Spencer Homemaker · Homemaker · Fresno | Person | $5,900 |
Merced County Republican Party (State) Merced | Committee | $5,000 |
The Sign Guys Atwater | Business/other | $4,683.89 |
Richard F. Spencer and Affiliates Fresno | Business/other | $3,500 |
Vista Ranch Merced | Business/other | $3,477.42 |
Robert Giampaoli Farmer · Live Oak Farms · Le Grand | Person | $2,950 |
Committees: DuPont For Senate 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.