California Files

People › State Senate

Darin S DuPont

Senator, State Senate

Running in 2026: State Senate District 14 (June 2) “Councilman/Water Attorney” · State Senate District 14 (November 3) “Councilman/Water Attorney”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Senator, State Senate
2026-03-301 businesses & trusts, 1 income, 2 travel

Findings

Context Late or missing · the statement

Filed 24 days after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Senator was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-03-30.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: State Senate District 14

$225,067itemized, 233 contributions
$350from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $14,000 in 8 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

Jim Brisco Enterprises Inc $2,500 2026-10-06 · Merced County Republican Party (State) $2,500 2026-10-06 · Daron McDaniel for Supervisor $2,000 2026-09-28 · Merced Boosters Club $2,000 2026-10-05 · Rosilicle Ochoa Bogh for Senate 20208 $2,000 2026-09-28 · Vikas Jindal $1,000 2026-09-22 · Bill Rex $1,000 2026-09-28 · The Whittier Trust Company $1,000 2026-09-22

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $350 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $109,206

Polling$37,000
Staff salaries$24,253
Filing and ballot fees$23,264
Office expenses$7,366
Legal and accounting$6,310
Fundraising events$4,817
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$3,200
Other (described)$2,997

Largest payees: Public Opinion Strategies $37,000 Polling · Certified Employment Group $22,291 Staff salaries · Fresno County Elections $14,000 Filing and ballot fees · The KAL Group Inc. $6,310 Legal and accounting · Merced County Elections $4,628 Filing and ballot fees · Integrated Solutions: Political $4,343 Office expenses · Madera County Elections $3,289 Filing and ballot fees · Vote Ink $3,200 Campaign paraphernalia, misc.

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Sutter County Republican Central Committee
Yuba City
Committee$50,000
Brian Jones for Lt Governor 2026
Hilmar
Committee$11,800
Roger Niello for Senate 2026
West Sacramento
Committee$11,800
Yuba County Republican Party
Wheatland
Committee$9,500
Magsig for State Senate 2026
Fresno
Committee$8,426
Citizens for the Betterment of Merced County
Merced
Committee$8,400
Valley Premier Properties LLC
Merced
Business/other$7,852
Associated Builders and Contractors Northern California Chapter Political Action Committee
Livermore
Committee$5,900
Seyarto for Senate 2026
Wilton
Committee$5,900
Karen Spencer
Homemaker · Homemaker · Fresno
Person$5,900
Merced County Republican Party (State)
Merced
Committee$5,000
The Sign Guys
Atwater
Business/other$4,683.89
Richard F. Spencer and Affiliates
Fresno
Business/other$3,500
Vista Ranch
Merced
Business/other$3,477.42
Robert Giampaoli
Farmer · Live Oak Farms · Le Grand
Person$2,950

Committees: DuPont For Senate 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Sutter County Republican Central Committee
Party committee · Yuba City
$50,00014
Brian Jones for Lt. Governor 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Hilmar
$11,80016
Roger Niello for Senate 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · West Sacramento
$11,80010
Yuba County Republican Party
Party committee · Wheatland
$9,5006
Magsig for State Senate 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Fresno
$8,4266
Citizens for the Betterment of Merced County
Group or PAC · Merced
$8,4002
Valley Premier Properties LLC
Business · Merced
$7,8522
Seyarto for Senate 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Wilton
$5,90011
Associated Builders and Contractors Northern California Chapter Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Livermore
$5,90011
Merced County Republican Party (State)
Party committee · Merced
$5,0002
Robert Giampaoli
Farmer, Double G Farms · Le Grand
$2,9502
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Marcos
$2,75057
Grove for Board of Equalization 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Rafael
$2,50012
Mid-Valley Disposal, LLC
Business · Fresno
$2,5008
California Latino Voter Alliance Endorsement Guide
Group or PAC · San Diego
$2,0605