California Files

People › State Assembly

Darin Hale

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 1 (June 2) “Councilmember”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-041 real property

Findings

None.

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 1

$45,585itemized, 163 contributions
$7,987from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $3,337 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $34,096

Fundraising events$9,427
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$5,769
Internet and email$5,132
Consultants$4,451
Candidate travel and meals$3,333
Filing and ballot fees$2,744
Contributions to others$1,457
Office expenses$1,047
Literature and mailings$386
Meetings and appearances$350

Largest payees: Jones Fort $6,000 Fundraising events · Tholander Consulting, LLC $4,451 Consultants · Republican Signs $4,197 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Facebook $3,627 Internet and email · California Secretary of State $2,744 Filing and ballot fees · US Foods Chef's Store $2,539 Fundraising events · Maverick $1,535 Candidate travel and meals · Hale for Assembly 2028 $1,457 Contributions to others

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Dane Wigington
Retired · Retired · Bella Vista
Person$4,155.10
Tamara Hannah
retired · retired · Burney
Person$3,966.26
Jon Knight
Retail Consultant · DBA Jon Knight · Redding
Person$3,600
Hansen Margaret
CMT, CNST · DBA Margaret Hansen · Redding
Person$2,400
Bev Gray
retired · retired · Redding
Person$1,894.66
Cary Erickson
Law Enforcement · Shasta County Sheriff's Office · Bella Vista
Person$1,736.08
Darin Hale
City Councilmember · City of Anderson · Anderson
Person$1,680.12
Mark Juarez
Retired · Retired · Anderson
Person$1,526.34
Glenn Morris
Retired · Retired · Igo
Person$1,525.24
Hale for Assembly District One 2026
Anderson
Committee$1,457.09
Dale Meyer
Crane Operator · Meyer Crane · Anderson
Person$1,420.62
Margaret Hansen
Massage Therapist · DBA Margaret Hansen · Cottonwood
Person$1,251.84
Wyatt Lewis
Retired · Retired · Burney
Person$1,104.64
John LaBarbera
Superintendent · Hat Creek Construction · Palo Cedro
Person$1,052.06
Richard Wilkinson
Retired · Retired · Redding
Person$1,000

Committees: Hale for Assembly District One 2026, Hale for Assembly 2028. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Richard Wilkinson
Retired, Retired · Redding
$1,0002
Rex Ballard
Retired, Retired · Redding
$4214
Elisa Ballard
Retired, Retired · Redding
$4213