California Files

People › State Assembly

Dianna James

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 1 (June 2) “Community Organizer” · State Assembly Member District 1 (November 3) “Community Organizer”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-03No reportable interests

Findings

None.

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 1

$25,544itemized, 104 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $16,102

Other (described)$5,505
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$4,375
Legal and accounting$2,913
Consultants$1,600
Literature and mailings$588
Office expenses$451
Contributions to others$400
Internet and email$260
Postage and delivery$10

Largest payees: Card Services Center $5,765 Internet and email · Printing Palace $4,964 Literature and mailings · CJ & Associates, Inc. $2,913 Legal and accounting · Kent Laudon $1,000 Consultants · Gigi Rosenberg LLC $600 Consultants · ActBlue Technical Services $451 Office expenses · California Democratic Party $400 Contributions to others · United States Postal Service $10 Postage and delivery

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Central Commitee of Siskiyou County
Lakeport
Party$6,977.85
Cynthia Ellsmore
Not Employed · N/A · Sierra City
Person$2,575
Nevada County Democratic Central Committee
Sacramento
Committee$1,000
Plumas County Democratic Central Committee
Quincy
Committee$1,000
Tehama County Democratic Central Committee
Sacramento
Party$1,000
Brian Cronin
Consultant · Hot Studio, Inc. · San Francisco
Person$500
Susan Faresh
Not Employed · N/A · Novato
Person$500
Barbara Ford Gant
Advisory Consultant · Barbara Ford Gant · Playa Del Rey
Person$500
Steven Hartman
Not Employed · N/A · South Lake Tahoe
Person$500
John Kincannon
Not Employed · N/A · Washington
Person$500
Blake Peterson
Director · Meta · Washtington
Person$500
Shasta County Democratic Womens Club
Redding
Committee$500
Mary Tunnell
Teacher · Sacred Heart Cathedral High School · San Francisco
Person$500
Mavis Somers
Retired · Retired · Greenville
Person$450
Darla Dagay
Not Employed · N/A · Montague
Person$400

Committees: Dianna James for Assembly 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Cynthia Ellsmore
Not Employed, Not Employed · Sierra City
$2,5755
Tehama County Democratic Central Committee
Party committee · Sacramento
$1,0002
Steven Hartman
Not Employed, N/A · South Lake Tahoe
$5002
Clare Badaracco
Attorney, Maximus Law · San Francisco
$2502
Ahtossa Fullerton
Attorney, Ahtossa Fullerton · Mill Valley
$2502
Susan Chandler
Not employed, Not employed · South Lake Tahoe
$2502
EN2 Resources, Inc.
Business · Placerville
$2502
Julie Hochrein
Not Employed, Not Employed · Quincy
$2002
Jeff Glover
Not Employed, Not Employed · Taylorsville
$1502
Neva Parker
Not Employed, n/a · Roseville
$1004
Frank Porter
Not Employed, N/A · El Dorado Hills
$1004
Michael Shepard
Not Employed, n/a · Lincoln
$1005
Anthony Cupaiuolo
Owner, First Tracks Productions · South Lake Tahoe
$1002
California Democratic Party
Party committee · Sacramento
$037