California Files

People › State Senate

Esmeralda Hurtado

Senator, State Senate

Running in 2026: State Senate District 14 (June 2) “Councilmember/Emergency Responder”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Senator, State Senate
2026-03-31No reportable interests

Findings

Context Late or missing · the statement

Filed 25 days after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Senator was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-03-31.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: State Senate District 14

$9,800itemized, 9 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $21,731

Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$7,197
Transfers to their other committees$7,068
Contributions to others$4,000
Filing and ballot fees$1,908
Internet and email$800
Meetings and appearances$758

Largest payees: Esmeralda Hurtado for Sanger City Council 2028 $7,068 Transfers to their other committees · San Joaquin Valley Democratic Club $4,000 Contributions to others · Outfront Media $2,700 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Rami Moula $2,356 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Peerless Print and Graphics $1,571 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · California Secretary of State $1,258 Filing and ballot fees · Voter.vote $800 Internet and email · California Democratic Party $650 Filing and ballot fees

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Adco Manufacturing
Sanger
Business/other$3,400
JCT Development II LLC
Fresno
Business/other$2,500
Pitman Farms, Inc.
Sanger
Business/other$2,000
Maria Hurtado
Homemaker · Homemaker · Sanger
Person$1,200
Raul Cantu
Home Star Real Estate · Sanger
Person$250
Kevin Little
Attorney · Self Employed · Fresno
Person$250
Vanessa Ramirez
Peaches and Queens · Sanger
Person$100
Rebecca Rangel
Teacher · Clovis College · Fresno
Person$100

Committees: #1483075, HURTADO FOR STATE SENATE 2026; ESMERALDA, Hurtado for Senate 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Pitman Farms, Inc.
Business · Sanger
$2,0003