California Files

People › State Assembly

Gerald Boursiquot

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 75 (June 2) “IT Contractor/Father” · State Assembly Member District 75 (November 3) “IT Contractor/Father”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-03No reportable interests

Findings

None.

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 75

$9,257itemized, 71 contributions
$1,050from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $1,000 in 1 contribution reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

Sharp-Collins for Assembly 2026 $1,000 2026-09-21

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,050 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $6,975

Legal and accounting$2,434
Internet and email$2,280
Filing and ballot fees$868
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$450
Literature and mailings$443
Contributions to others$400
Office expenses$100

Largest payees: Sunrise Political Solutions, Inc $2,434 Legal and accounting · Ionos Inc $1,697 Internet and email · Secretary of State $868 Filing and ballot fees · Integrated Solutions: Political $550 Office expenses · Futura Color Inc $443 Literature and mailings · California Democratic Party $400 Contributions to others · Squarespace Inc $384 Internet and email · End to End Digital $199 Internet and email

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Sunrise Political Solutions, Inc
La Mesa
Business/other$1,150
Gerald Boursiquot
Not Employed · Retired · Fallbrook
Person$1,050
Diane Summers
Retired · Retired · Fallbrook
Person$850
Cynthia Atkins
Farmer · Self: dba Atkins Nursery · Fallbrook
Person$800
Mark Mervich
Retired · Retired · Fallbrook
Person$600
Julie Martinez
Not Employed · Not Employed · Fallbrook
Person$310
Bonnie Burns Price
Not Employed · Not Employed · Spring Valley
Person$300
Angelique Strahan
Sales · FLW Huntington Beach · Fallbrook
Person$300
Pete Babich
Not Employed · Not Employed · Poway
Person$250
Lynn Connell
Not Employed · Not Employed · San Marcos
Person$250
Poway Democratic Club
Poway
Committee$250
Carol Kornfeld
Not Employed · Not Employed · La Jolla
Person$200
Michael Schaefer
Member · State Of CA · San Diego
Person$200
Annette Sissenwein
Retired · Retired · Escondido
Person$200
Squarespace Inc
New York
Business/other$192

Committees: Boursiquot for Assembly 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Mark Mervich
Not Employed, Not Employed · Fallbrook
$6002
Bonnie Burns Price
Not Employed, Not Employed · Spring Valley
$3002
Pete Babich
Not Employed, n/a · Poway
$2503
Poway Democratic Club
Group or PAC · Poway
$2502
Michael Schaefer
Elected Official, State Of CA · San Diego
$2002
Squarespace
Business · New York
$1923
Paul Beigelman
Not Employed, n/a · Encino
$1305
Sara Matta
Not Employed, Not Employed · Escondido
$1252
Sajjad Hussain
Attorney, Indus Pacific Law Office · Poway
$1002
Carl Manaster
Programmer, Galley Solutions · San Diego
$1003
Linda Chezar
Not Employed, Not Employed · Fallbrook
$1002
Jamie Carr
Not Employed, Not Employed · Rancho Santa Fe
$1007
Bonnie Price
Not Employed, Not Employed · Spring Valley
$1002
Linda Wilkinson
Not Employed, Not Employed · Escondido
$1002