California Files

People › Board of Equalization

J. Cody Petterson

Board Member, Equalization Board

Running in 2026: Board of Equalization Member District 4 (June 2) “Equalization Boardmember Deputy”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Board Member, Equalization Board
2026-03-042 businesses & trusts

Findings

None.

Campaign money: Board of Equalization Member District 4

$31,825itemized, 55 contributions
$9,800from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $9,800 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $32,670

Phone banks$16,500
Other (described)$5,515
Legal and accounting$4,458
Literature and mailings$1,806
Filing and ballot fees$1,787
Office expenses$981
Consultants$900
Staff travel and meals$648
Internet and email$75

Largest payees: Susterra, Inc. $16,500 Phone banks · Card Services Center $5,590 Internet and email · River City Business Services $4,458 Legal and accounting · The Primacy Group $1,806 Literature and mailings · Secretary of State $1,787 Filing and ballot fees · Codi Vierra $1,548 Staff travel and meals · ActBlue Technical Services $981 Office expenses

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
John Petterson
Not Employed · n/a · La Jolla
Person$9,800
Building a Stronger Future for California PAC, Sponsored by Western States Regional Council of Carpenters
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$5,900
Patricia Petterson
Not Employed · n/a · San Diego
Person$3,000
California Federation of Teachers COPE
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$1,500
Howard Zatkin
Not Employed · n/a · La Jolla
Person$1,500
Ryan Petterson
Administrator · Stanford University · San Diego
Person$1,000
Lili Wang
Not Employed · n/a · La Jolla
Person$1,000
Ruth Perlin
Not Employed · n/a · La Jolla
Person$750
Richard Barrera
Labor Representative · California Nurses Association · San Diego
Person$500
Paul A Kelly
Not Employed · n/a · Oceanside
Person$500
Tazheen Nizam
Executive Director · CAIR San Diego · Vista
Person$500
Joel Perlin
Owner · H.S. Perlin Co., Inc. · La Jolla
Person$500
William Powers
Engineer · Powers Engineering · San Diego
Person$500
Barbara Sutera
Not Employed · n/a · La Jolla
Person$500
Bart Ziegler
Scientist · Samuel Lawrence Foundation · San Diego
Person$500

Committees: Petterson for Board of Equalization 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Building a Stronger Future for California PAC, sponsored by Western States Regional Council of Carpenters
Labor union · Sacramento
$5,90041
California Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Sacramento
$1,50052
Richard Barrera
Labor Representative, California Nurses Association · San Diego
$5004
Tazheen Nizam
Executive Director, CAIR San Diego · Vista
$5002
William Powers
Engineer, Powers Engineering · San Diego
$5002
Bart Ziegler
President, Samuel Lawrence Foundation · San Diego
$5004
Gregg Robinson
Sociology Professor, Grossmont College · San Diego
$3252
Joseph LaCava
City Councilmember, City of San Diego · La Jolla
$2502
Ahmad Nawabi
Imam, Tri City Islamic Center · San Diego
$2502
Sabrina Bazzo
Meeting Planner, Sabrina Bazzo · San Diego
$2502
Nicole Crosby
Attorney, San Diego City Attorney · San Diego
$2504
Khieem Jackson
Not Employed, Not Employed · Temecula
$2502
Murtaza Baxamusa
Chief of Intergovernmental Affairs, District 1, County of San Diego · San Diego
$1002
Monica Montgomery Steppe
Supervisor, County of San Diego · San Diego
$1004
Amardeep Shergill
Attorney, Shergill Law Firm · Sacramento
$1004