California Files

People › State Assembly

James Shoemaker

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 9 (June 2) “Trucker/Tradesman/Businessman”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-062 businesses & trusts, 1 real property

Findings

None.

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 9

$1,450itemized, 2 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $8,781

Contributions to others$4,570
Fundraising events$2,102
Office expenses$872
Staff travel and meals$489
Legal defense$435
Candidate travel and meals$313

Largest payees: Shoemaker 4 Congress $4,570 Contributions to others · Gold Pops Gio Rolls $1,350 Fundraising events · American Express $1,227 Candidate travel and meals · Joanie Shoemaker $489 Staff travel and meals · Gregory Goehging Attorney $435 Legal defense · Alameda ROV $360 Office expenses · Dhaba Indian Cuisine $211 Fundraising events · Constant Contact $140 Office expenses

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Goehring Rental
Lodi
Business/other$1,200
Peter Bregman
Retired · Retired · Lodi
Person$250

Committees: SHOEMAKER 4 SENATE 2024. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.