California Files

People › State Assembly

Jessica Martinez

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 56 (June 2) “Retired Teacher” · State Assembly Member District 56 (November 3) “Retired Teacher”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-061 income

Findings

None.

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 56

$10,856itemized, 86 contributions
$100from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $100 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $13,917

Filing and ballot fees$6,747
Office expenses$2,775
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$2,704
Fundraising events$815
Literature and mailings$517
Postage and delivery$213
Contributions to others$147

Largest payees: Los Angeles County Registrar Recorder $5,400 Filing and ballot fees · Jan Averill $2,826 Fundraising events · Integrated Solutions: Political $2,775 Office expenses · Secretary of State $1,347 Filing and ballot fees · University Printing $517 Literature and mailings · Glenn Sheppard $347 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Michelle Eaton $346 Fundraising events · US Post Office $213 Postage and delivery

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Jan Averill
Retired · Retired · La Habra Hts
Person$1,790.90
Glenn Sheppard
Retired · Retired · La Habra Heights, CA, USA
Person$1,435.76
Wesley Hoffmaster
Retired · Retired · Whittier
Person$1,000
Bruce Iversen
Retired · Retired · Whittier
Person$1,000
Philip Sywulka
Retired · Retired · Whittier
Person$465
Dale Quasny
Retired · Retired · Covina
Person$460
Cynthia Rodriguez
Retired · Retired · Whittier
Person$353.09
Harold Schieve
Retired · Retired · Whittier
Person$300
Michelle Martinez
Consultant · M3Sol · Altadena
Person$260.25
Janet Campfield
Retired · Retired · Whittier
Person$200
Deby Fierro
Avon Rep · Deby Fierro (self) · Whittier
Person$200
Charlyn Hiebert
Adjunct Professor · Azusa Pacific University · Los Angeles
Person$200
Puente Hills Republican Women
Hacienda Heights
Business/other$200
Michelle Eaton
Manager · Amazon · Palm Desert
Person$183.41
Kathleen Narramore
Retired · Retired · Hacienda Heights
Person$180

Committees: Jessica Martinez for 56th Assembly 2026, #1424052, MARTINEZ FOR ASSEMBLY 2018; JESSICA, Jessica Martinez for 56th Assembly 2022, MARTINEZ FOR ASSEMBLY 2020, Jessica Martinez for 56th Assembly 2024. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Jan Averill
Retired, Retired · La Habra Hts
$1,7912
Glenn Sheppard
Retired, Retired · La Habra Heights
$1,4367
Wesley Hoffmaster
Retired, Retired · Whittier
$1,0002
Philip Sywulka
Retired, Retired · Whittier
$4652
Dale Quasny
Retired, Retired · Covina
$4605
Cynthia Rodriguez
Retired, Retired · Whittier
$3532
Harold Schieve
Retired, Retired · Whittier
$3004
Janet Campfield
Retired, Retired · Whittier
$2004
Puente Hills Republican Women
Business · Hacienda Heights
$2003
Charlyn Hiebert
Adjunct Professor, Azusa Pacific University · Los Angeles
$2002
Mary Tappan
Retired, Retired · Whittier
$1602
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Marcos
$12057
Linda Chval
Owner, Salon Cheval · Whittier
$1103
Anna Ybanez
Retired, Retired · Covina
$1002
Judy Van Horn
Retired, Retired · Whittier
$1002