California Files

People › State Assembly

Jim Polsgrove

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 31 (June 2) “Retired Engineering Technician” · State Assembly Member District 31 (November 3) “Retired Engineering Technician”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-03No reportable interests

Findings

Context Campaign money · the statement

Put $25,000 of their own into the State Assembly Member District 31 campaign (51% of its money)

Itemized money to Polsgrove for Assembly 2026 through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $24,100 in contributions, of which $0 from the candidate, plus $25,000 in loans from the candidate.

What to check
  • Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
  • Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign

How this rule works

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 31

$24,100itemized, 18 contributions
$25,000from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $6,500 in 2 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

David Lovett $5,000 2026-09-28 · Nathan Brown $1,500 2026-09-24

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $31,043

Legal and accounting$9,000
Internet and email$5,800
Radio$5,012
Office expenses$4,450
Polling$2,393
Filing and ballot fees$1,199
Literature and mailings$1,133
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$1,056
Contributions to others$1,000

Largest payees: PCI.Vote, Inc $7,500 Legal and accounting · One Putt Broadcasting $5,012 Radio · Integrated Solutions: Political $4,450 Office expenses · Wild Media Group $3,000 Internet and email · Bridgeview Press $2,251 Polling · Political Communications, Inc $1,500 Legal and accounting · Jimmi Ward $1,500 Internet and email · Solomon Verduzco $1,300 Internet and email

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Richard Spencer
Develoiper · Spencer Enterprises · Fresno
Person$11,800
Marion Slater
Accountant · California Consortium for AG Export · Fresno
Person$5,000
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
San Marcos
Committee$1,500
Solomon Verduzco
Fresno
Person$1,300
Reform California Voter Guide
San Marcos
Business/other$545
California Latino Voter Alliance Endorsement Guide
San Diego
Business/other$515
Fukuda Farms, LLC
Fresno
Business/other$500
Narinder Sahota
Engineer · DBA: Narinder Singh Sahota · Selma
Person$500
Shawn Steel
Attorney · Steel Eisner · Seal Beach
Person$500
Brent Woodward
Attorney · Sagaser, Watkins & Wieland, PC · Fresno
Person$500
Neyenesch Printers
San Diego
Business/other$440
Faridhkot Farms, LLC
Fowler
Business/other$250
KSR Farms, LLC
Fresno
Business/other$250
Sarabjit Kahlon
Owner · Kahlon SS, LLC · Visalia
Person$200
Kay Errotabere
Retired · Retired · Clovis
Person$100

Committees: Polsgrove for Assembly 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$11,521spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Fresno Healthy Communities No on Celedon for Assembly, Arambula for Fresno City Council 2026 and Yes on Polsgrove for Assembly 2026
primary · latest report
for$6,239
Fresno Healthy Communities, No on Celedon for Assembly 2026, No on Arambula for Fresno City Council 2026 and Yes on Polsgrove for Assembly 2026
primary · latest report
for$5,281

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Richard Spencer
Developer, Spencer Enterprises · Fresno
$11,8008
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Marcos
$1,50057
Reform California Voter Guide
Group or PAC · San Diego
$5459
California Latino Voter Alliance Endorsement Guide
Group or PAC · San Diego
$5155
Shawn Steel
Attorney, Shawn Steel Law Firm · Seal Beach
$5005
Narinder Sahota
Engineer, DBA: Narinder Singh Sahota · Selma
$5002
Brent Woodward
Attorney, Brent C Woodward · Fresno
$5002
Neyenesch Printers
Business · San Diego
$44011
Brian Larson
Retired, Retired · Fresno
$1002