California Files

People › State Assembly

Joseph Alexander Rubay

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 16 (June 2) “Businessman/Father” · State Assembly Member District 16 (November 3) “Businessman/Father”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-0130 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 2 income

Findings

None.

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 16

$38,890itemized, 142 contributions
$6,020from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $6,020 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $17,260

Fundraising events$8,655
Legal and accounting$4,897
Office expenses$1,645
Other (described)$1,615
Candidate travel and meals$447

Largest payees: Diablo Country Club $8,655 Fundraising events · Vona Copp $4,897 Legal and accounting · Elan Financial Services $2,491 Candidate travel and meals · eFundraising Connections $1,163 Office expenses · Secretary of State $50 Office expenses · California Bank & Trust $3 Office expenses

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Roger Smith
President · Benefits Store Insurance Services, Inc. · Alamo
Person$7,880
Joseph Rubay
Real Estate Appraiser · Rubay & Rubay Real Estate Appraiser · Alamo
Person$5,020
Jeanne Solnordal
Retired · n/a · Piedmont
Person$2,895
David Miller
Property Manager · Evergreen Venture Group Inc. · Pleasanton
Person$1,954.49
Wendy Menager
Realtor · Keller Williams · Alamo
Person$1,305
Ted Mendelson
Retired · n/a · Danville
Person$1,165
Hugh Bussell
Retired · Retired · Livermore
Person$1,000
Julie Rubay
Retired · n/a · Danville
Person$1,000
Stephanie Stadtler
Real Estate · REMAX Accord · Danville
Person$997.50
Robert Marx Sr.
Owner · Summit Ranch Equine · Alamo
Person$965
Julie Mobley
Engineer · Currently not employed · Danville
Person$930
Marianne Haas
Retired · n/a · Berkeley
Person$815
Jonathan Andron
Retired · n/a · Lafayette
Person$750
Mark Fernwood
Jeweler · Pattivs · Danville
Person$580
Vin Kruttiventi
CEO · A5 · Pleasanton
Person$500

Committees: Friends of Joe Rubay for Assembly 2026, #1299422, Friends of Joe Rubay for Assembly 2024, Friends of Joe Rubay for Assembly 2022, Rubay for State Senate 2016, Friends of Joe Rubay for Assembly 2020. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Joseph Rubay
Real Estate Appraiser, Rubay & Rubay Real Estate Appraiser · Alamo
$5,0202
Jeanne Solnordal
Retired, n/a · Piedmont
$2,8953
David Miller
President, Evergreen Venture Group, Inc · Pleasanton
$1,9544
Wendy Menager
Realtor, Keller Williams · Alamo
$1,3052
Ted Mendelson
Retired, Retired · Danville
$1,1653
Julie Mobley
Engineer, Currently not employed · Danville
$9302
Marianne Haas
Retired, Retired · Berkeley
$8154
Jonathan Andron
Retired, n/a · Lafayette
$7502
Mark Fernwood
Jeweler, Pattivs · Danville
$5804
Richard Rubin
Retired, Retired · Walnut Creek
$5003
Aileen Evans
Retired, n/a · Oakland
$4613
Barbara Wilson
Retired, n/a · Danville
$3802
Judy Overfield
Retired, Retired · Martinez
$3703
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Marcos
$32057
Patricia Mayer
Retired, n/a · Martinez
$2653