California Files

People › State Senate

Laura Bassett

Senator, State Senate

Running in 2026: State Senate District 38 (June 2) “Small Business Owner” · State Senate District 38 (November 3) “Small Business Owner”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Senator, State Senate
2026-03-092 income

Findings

Context Late or missing · the statement

Filed 3 days after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Senator was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-03-09.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: State Senate District 38

$184,905itemized, 390 contributions
$10,775from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $24,900 in 7 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

San Bernardino County Republican Central Committee - State $12,000 2026-09-25 · Karen Clapp $5,900 2026-10-06 · Claire Reiss $3,000 2026-09-20 · William Klein $1,000 2026-09-30 · Gregory Kusiak $1,000 2026-09-28 · Beth Murray $1,000 2026-10-09 · Bill Rex $1,000 2026-09-28

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $775 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $97,747

Consultants$45,000
Office expenses$8,558
Contributions to others$8,450
Other (described)$7,872
Filing and ballot fees$7,313
Legal and accounting$6,661
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$6,273
Fundraising events$2,543
Civic donations$2,000
Internet and email$1,500

Largest payees: PT Strategy LLC $39,000 Consultants · Chase Card Services $11,713 Fundraising events · Republican Party of San Diego County $8,450 Contributions to others · The KAL Group Inc. $6,661 Legal and accounting · Integrated Solutions: Political $5,500 Office expenses · Late Apex, Dba: Crystal Rowland & Associates $4,500 Consultants · San Diego County Registrar Of Voters $4,320 Filing and ballot fees · COGS South Signs $3,676 Campaign paraphernalia, misc.

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Brian Jones for Lt. Governor 2026
Hilmar
Committee$11,800
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
San Marcos
Committee$11,355
Karen Clapp
Wealth Manager · Aspiriant · San Diego
Person$5,900
Roger Niello for Senate 2026
West Sacramento
Committee$5,900
Seyarto for Senate 2026
Wilton
Committee$5,900
David Wick
Developer · National Enterprises, Inc. · San Diego
Person$5,900
Fred Williamson
Executive · GoodFarms · Carlsbad
Person$5,900
John Murphy
Planner · Kinovate Life Sciences · Oceanside
Person$5,703
Reform California Voter Guide
San Diego
Business/other$5,000
Thomas Sudberry
President · Sudberry Properties Inc. · San Diego
Person$5,000
Fariborz Maseeh/Surlamer Investements
Newport Beach
Business/other$4,000
Dale Tiglio
Retired · Retired · Encinitas
Person$3,750
Colleen O'Harra
Retired · Retired · Oceanside
Person$3,200
Jerry Harder
Retired · Retired · Oceanside
Person$2,400
Michael Richardson
Retired · Retired · Oceanside
Person$2,250

Committees: Bassett for Senate 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Brian Jones for Lt. Governor 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Hilmar
$11,80016
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Marcos
$11,35557
Fred Williamson
Executive, AW Fresh Produce · Carlsbad
$5,9003
Seyarto for Senate 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Wilton
$5,90011
Roger Niello for Senate 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · West Sacramento
$5,90010
David Wick
Developer, National Enterprises, Inc. · San Diego
$5,9008
Thomas Sudberry
Retired, Retired · San Diego
$5,0005
Reform California Voter Guide
Group or PAC · San Diego
$5,0009
Dale Tiglio
Retired, Retired · Encinitas
$3,7504
Michael Richardson
Retired, Retired · Oceanside
$2,2506
Cheree Dracolakis
Realtor, Coldwell Banker Realty · Oceanside
$2,0002
Mitch Williamson
Retired, Retired · San Diego
$2,0002
Suzette Martinez Valladares for Senate 2028
Candidate or officeholder committee · Hilmar
$2,0008
Steven Eggert
Founder, American River Partners · Sacramento
$2,0003
Colton Sudberry
President, Sudberry Properties Inc · San Diego
$2,0002