California Files

People › State Assembly

Magali Sanchez-Hall

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 65 (June 2) “Environmental Justice Advocate”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-02-27No reportable interests

Findings

None.

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 65

$13,380itemized, 43 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $3,070 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $11,390

Legal and accounting$8,630
Other (described)$2,277
Literature and mailings$382
Internet and email$100

Largest payees: Crummitt & Associates Inc. $8,630 Legal and accounting · Magali A. Hall $2,012 Other (described) · Print Town $382 Literature and mailings · ActBlue $266 Other (described) · Grassroots Unwired $100 Internet and email

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Magali Hall
Not Employed · N/A · Vencic
Person$2,064
Maria Libier Jimenez
Not Employed · N/A · Los Angeles
Person$1,200
Magali A. Hall
Wilmington
Person$1,005.88
Contintental Funeral Home ( Los Angeles) Inc.
Los Angeles
Business/other$1,000
Terence Ross
Not Employed · N/A · Fenton
Person$1,000
Patricia Bermejo
Caregiver · Stae of California · Los Angeles
Person$750
Norma Alcala 4 City Council
West Sacramento
Committee$500
Prisca Sanchez
Not Employed · N/A · Wilmington
Person$460
Guadalupe Gomez
Office Manager · El Bloquecito Income Tax · Fountain Valley
Person$300
Gilbert Cedillo
Not Employed · N/A · Los Angeles
Person$250
Sam Cruz
Financial Analyst · Viamericas Corporation · Boston
Person$250
Maria Gonzales
House Cleaning · Maria Gonzales · Montebello
Person$250
Marilyn Herrera
Not Employed · N/A · Long Beach
Person$250
Ron Herrera
Consulting · RTS Strategies · Long Beach
Person$250
Guadalupe Johnson
Registered Nurse · CHSI · Chino
Person$250

Committees: Magali Sanchez-Hall for Assembly 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Guadalupe Gomez
Business Owner, El Bloquecito Income Tax · Fountain Valley
$3002
Gilbert Cedillo
Sr Advisor, AltaMed Health Services · Los Angeles
$2503
Ron Herrera
Consulting, RTS Strategies · Long Beach
$2502
Erica Lubliner
Physician, Las Doctoras · Los Angeles
$1002
Lydia Brazon
Consultant, Real Estate Dynamics · Los Angeles
$1002