California Files

People › State Assembly

Matthew Adams

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 9 (June 2) “Teacher” · State Assembly Member District 9 (November 3) “Teacher”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-09-142 income

Findings

Worth a look Late or missing · the statement

Filed 192 days after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Assembly Member was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-09-14.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Campaign money · the statement

Put $10,000 of their own into the State Assembly Member District 9 campaign (41% of its money)

Itemized money to Adams for Assembly 2026 through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $14,295 in contributions, of which $0 from the candidate, plus $10,000 in loans from the candidate.

What to check
  • Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
  • Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign

How this rule works

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 9

$14,295itemized, 56 contributions
$10,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $11,969

Legal and accounting$4,051
Internet and email$3,753
Other (described)$2,205
Filing and ballot fees$1,290
Consultants$500
Office expenses$170

Largest payees: River City Business Services $4,051 Legal and accounting · Foundation Blue, LLC $3,253 Internet and email · Card Services Center $2,205 Other (described) · Secretary of State $1,390 Office expenses · Political Data Intelligence (PDI) $500 Internet and email · Jacob Tyler $500 Consultants · ActBlue Technical Services $70 Office expenses

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Greater Lodi Area Democrats
Lodi
Committee$4,000
Harry S Truman Club of San Joaquin
Stockton
Committee$2,500
Central Valley Stonewall Democrats
Stockton
Committee$1,000
Committee to Elect Jaron Brandon for Senate 2026
Lakeport
Committee$500
Harminder S. Deol
Engineer · Caltrans · Modesto
Person$500
Patrick Johnston
Consultant · Health Net · Stockton
Person$500
Jacob Geers
Digital Marketing · USA for UNFPA · Riverdale Park
Person$450
Balbir S Dhillon
Retired · n/a · Lodi
Person$250
Karen Elliott
Not Employed · n/a · Galt
Person$250
Amritpal S Grewal
Owner · Kingdom Airport · Stockton
Person$250
Anastasia Karna
Not Employed · n/a · Riverside
Person$250
James W. Sanders
Owner · Sanders Funding Company · Lodi
Person$250
Sikandar Singh
Dentist · Sikandar Singh · Tracy
Person$250
Amarjit Bedi
Retired · n/a · Lodi
Person$200
Amrit Dhaliwal
Retired · n/a · Ripon
Person$200

Committees: Adams for Assembly 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$73,765spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Californians to Preserve and Protect Local Jobs and Essential Community Services, sponsored by Hawaiian Gardens Casino
primary · latest report
for$43,439
Citizens and Communities for Fair Government, sponsored by California Commerce Club
primary · latest report
for$30,326

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Patrick Johnston
Consultant, Health Net · Stockton
$5006
Karen Elliott
Not Employed, n/a · Galt
$2502
Amrik Singh
Owner, AJK Farms, LLC · Woodbridge
$2002
Rosella Rowlison
Teacher, Galt Joint Union High School District · Galt
$1003
Mary Westin
Not Employed, N/A · Lodi
$1002
Olaya Slaughterback
Not Employed, Not Employed · Galt
$1002
Sandra Kiriu
Not Employed, n/a · Galt
$1002