California Files

People › State Assembly

Neva Parker

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 5 (June 2) “Community Advocate” · State Assembly Member District 5 (November 3) “Community Advocate”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-061 investments, 2 income, 1 gifts

Findings

Context Campaign money · the statement

1 source on this statement also gave to their campaign

Listed here and among the campaign's contributors in Cal-Access: Heather Mauel ($5,900).

What to check
  • Context: a donor who is also an employer, client or gift-giver is public on both records.
  • Whether the official later acted on matters involving them (votes, contracts, recusals).

Gifts: Heather Mauel p.4

Rule: Campaign donors also on the statement

How this rule works

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 5

$121,023itemized, 612 contributions
$5,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $111,674

Consultants$69,200
Other (described)$20,702
Legal and accounting$15,233
Office expenses$3,157
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$1,535
Literature and mailings$1,492
Fundraising events$200
Internet and email$154

Largest payees: Evangelista Community Relations LLC $69,200 Consultants · Card Services Center $20,891 Internet and email · CJ & Associates, Inc. $15,233 Legal and accounting · ActBlue Technical Services $3,022 Office expenses · J's Quality Printing $2,390 Literature and mailings · Monique Hendricks $638 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Tomas Evangelista $200 Fundraising events · Lauren Soito $101 Office expenses

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
California Teachers Association Association for Better Citizenship
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$10,000
Patricia Harding
Not Employed · N/A · Rocklin
Person$9,400
Al Petterson
Software Engineer · Nvidia · Granite Bay
Person$9,400
Women in Power (WIP PAC)
Sacramento
Committee$6,000
Heather Mauel
Owner · Dutch Bros Coffee · Auburn
Person$5,900
Sandra Chavez
Not Employed · N/A · Roseville
Person$5,892.47
Sherilyn Petterson
Not Employed · n/a · Granite Bay
Person$3,500
Barbara Brass
Retired · Retired · Roseville
Person$3,260
Placer Women Democrats
Roseville
Committee$2,500
The California Women's List
Oakland
Committee$2,350
Democratic Club of Lincoln
Lincoln
Committee$2,000
Kaye Fresquez
Retired · Retired · Roseville
Person$2,000
Joe Simitian
Not Employed · S. Joseph Simitian · Palo Alto
Person$2,000
Paige Stauss
Retired · Retired · Granite Bay
Person$1,752
Mark Vaughan
Medical Doctor · Auburn Medical Group · Auburn
Person$1,715

Committees: Neva Parker for Assembly 2026, Neva Parker for Assembly 2024. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
California Teachers Association/Association for Better Citizenship
Labor union · Burlingame
$10,00043
Patricia Harding
Not Employed, N/A · Rocklin
$9,4002
Al Petterson
Software Engineer, Nvidia · Granite Bay
$9,4002
Women in Power (WIP PAC)
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$6,00028
Sandra Chavez
Not Employed, N/A · Roseville
$5,8922
Sherilyn Petterson
Not Employed, n/a · Granite Bay
$3,5002
Barbara Brass
Retired, Retired · Roseville
$3,2604
Placer Women Democrats
Group or PAC · Roseville
$2,5003
The California Women's List
Group or PAC · Oakland
$2,35031
Democratic Club of Lincoln
Group or PAC · Lincoln
$2,0002
Robert Gonzalez
Not Employed, N/A · Lincoln
$1,1604
Ann Bowler
Business Owner, Ann Bowler · Granite Bay
$1,1002
Michael Ubell
Not Employed, N/A · Oakland
$1,1002
Karen Tetzlaff
Retired, Retired · Lincoln
$1,0003
Barbara Chapman
Not Employed, N/A · Berkeley
$1,0003