California Files

People › State Assembly

Paul Marsh

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 39 (June 2) “Community Services Liaison” · State Assembly Member District 39 (November 3) “Community Services Liaison”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-07No reportable interests

Findings

Context Late or missing · the statement

Filed 1 day after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Assembly Member was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-03-07.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 39

$5,122itemized, 6 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $8,468

Contributions to others$4,182
Legal and accounting$2,113
Civic donations$2,000
Fundraising events$174

Largest payees: Parkview Business Services $2,113 Legal and accounting · Robert Rego for CAGOP Treasurer $2,000 Civic donations · Smith for Assembly 2026 $1,976 Contributions to others · Harriman for City Council $1,906 Contributions to others · San Bernardino County Republican Central Committee $300 Contributions to others · Supercuts $174 Fundraising events

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Thurston Smith for Supervisor 2028
Sacramento
RCP$1,975
San Bernardino County Republican Central Commmittee
Rancho Cucamonga
Party$1,346.94
Sonja Lee
Attorney · No Business Name · Sternja Ranch
Person$1,000
Darlinee Turner
Retired · Retired · Hesperia
Person$500
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
San Marcos
RCP$200
Launden Everett
Retired · Retired · Fairfield
Person$100

Committees: MARSH FOR ASSEMBLY 2024; PAUL, MARSH FOR ASSEMBLY 2026; PAUL, MARSH FOR ASSEMBLY 2022; PAUL. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Thurston Smith for Supervisor 2028
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sacramento
$1,9752
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Marcos
$20057