California Files

People › State Assembly

Rickey Tracy Hayes II

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 40 (June 2) “Lineman/Entrepreneur/Businessman” · State Assembly Member District 40 (November 3) “Lineman/Entrepreneur/Businessman”

Form 700 statements

No Form 700 found with the FPPC for 2024–2026. Statements filed only with a county or court clerk aren't collected here yet.

Findings

None.

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 40

$93,187itemized, 101 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $11,900 in 3 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

Phillips 66 $5,900 2026-10-07 · Harleen Grewal $5,000 2026-10-01 · Rajesh Patel $1,000 2026-10-01

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $47,499

Other (described)$15,029
Literature and mailings$11,823
Consultants$11,000
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$3,195
Legal and accounting$2,551
Office expenses$2,472
Staff travel and meals$753
Internet and email$457
Radio$220

Largest payees: The Rosales Agency $40,456 Internet and email · The KAL Group $2,551 Legal and accounting · Integrated Solutions: Political $1,815 Office expenses · Joseph Charafi $1,603 Staff travel and meals · Anedot $627 Office expenses · KHTS $220 Radio · Vottiv $100 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Thomas Graphics $98 Literature and mailings

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Political Action Committee
Washington
Committee$11,800
Suzette Martinez Valladares For Senate 2028
Hilmar
Committee$11,800
Local 18 Water & Power Defense League (IBEW)
Los Angeles
Small contributor cmte$11,000
Yuba County Republican Party
Wheatland
Party$9,500
Alexandra Macedo for Assembly 2026
Hilmar
Committee$5,900
Steven Benavidez
Managing Partner · Vantage Global · San Pedro
Person$3,500
Dennis Nobile
President · Sun Air Parts, Inc. · Santa Clarita
Person$3,000
Priscilla Barbero
Sr. Analyst · Covista · Santa Clarita
Person$2,784.04
California Electrical Contractors PAC Sponsored by the California Chapters of the National Electrical Contractors Association
Sacramento
Committee$2,500
Juan Alanis For Assembly 2026
Hilmar
Committee$2,500
Sanchez for Assembly 2026
Hilmar
Committee$2,500
Brian Jones for Lt Governor 2030
Hilmar
Committee$2,000
Harleen Grewal
DDS · Skyline Smiles · Santa Clarita
Person$2,000
Raj Patel
Real Estate · Self Employed - Raj Patel · Irvine
Person$2,000
Todd Stevens
Energy Executive · Black Knight Energy · Santa Clarita
Person$2,000

Committees: HAYES FOR ASSEMBLY 2026; RICKEY. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Political Action Committee
Labor union · Washington
$11,8006
Suzette Martinez Valladares for Senate 2028
Candidate or officeholder committee · Hilmar
$11,8008
Local 18 Water & Power Defense League (IBEW)
Labor union · Los Angeles
$11,0002
Yuba County Republican Party
Party committee · Wheatland
$9,5006
Alexandra Macedo for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Hilmar
$5,90019
California Electrical Contractors PAC Sponsored by the California Chapters of the National Electrical Contractors Association
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$2,5006
Juan Alanis for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Hilmar
$2,50014
Sanchez for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Hilmar
$2,50011
Todd Stevens
Energy Executive, Black Knight Energy · Santa Clarita
$2,0003
Harleen Grewal
Dentist, Harleen Grewal, DDS · Santa Clarita
$2,0007
Brian Jones for Lt Governor 2030
Candidate or officeholder committee · Hilmar
$2,0003
National Electrical Contractors Association Los Angeles County Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Pasadena
$1,0002
Burrtec Waste Industries, Inc.
Business · Fontana
$5008
Lisa Carothers
Clinical Trial Manager, AVITA Medical · Sherwood Forest
$5002
Mike Doggett
Truck Driver, MJ Tank Lines · Saugus
$5002