California Files

People › State Assembly

Sari Margaret Domingues

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 37 (June 2) “Retired Business Analyst” · State Assembly Member District 37 (November 3) “Retired Business Analyst”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-09-241 income

Findings

Worth a look Late or missing · the statement

Filed 202 days after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Assembly Member was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-09-24.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 37

$5,480itemized, 21 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $5,231

Office expenses$1,211
Legal and accounting$1,151
Filing and ballot fees$1,051
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$1,037
Civic donations$420
Literature and mailings$257
Postage and delivery$103

Largest payees: Benedetti & Associates, CPA, Inc. $1,951 Legal and accounting · California Secretary of State $1,051 Filing and ballot fees · The Cloud Company $789 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · CopyRight Printing Systems $420 Civic donations · Allan Hancock College Campus Graphics $257 Literature and mailings · Innovative Printing Solutions $249 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Office Depot $243 Office expenses · U.S. Stamps Mail Center on Sale $168 Office expenses

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Wendy Castaneda
Retired · Santa Maria
Person$1,000
Conservative Republicans of Santa Barbara County
Santa Barbara
Party$900
Cheryl Trosky
Retired · Retired · Montecito
Person$500
Dottie Lyons
Retired · Retired · Santa Maria
Person$400
Trent Benedetti
CPA, CFP · Benedetti & Associates · Santa Maria
Person$300
Anne Westbrook
Hair Stylist · Self Employed/No separate business name · Santa Maria
Person$300
David Bolog
Controls Mechanic · Los Angeles Dept of Water and Power · Granada Hills
Person$250
Rhonda Huesgen
Retired · Retired · Santa Barbara
Person$250
Juliet Bischoff
Retired · Retired · Santa Barbara
Person$210.06
Tamara Rabska
Insurance · Self Employed/No separate business name · Santa Maria
Person$200
Leslie Wilson
Retired · Santa Maria
Person$200
Frances Bryant
Retired · Retired · Santa Maria
Person$150
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
San Marcos
Committee$120
John Barta
Retired · Atascadero
Person$100
James Fenkner
Retired · Retired · Santa Barbara
Person$100

Committees: DOMINGUES FOR ASSEMBLY #37 2024, Domingues for Assembly 37 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Conservative Republicans of Santa Barbara County
Party committee · Santa Barbara
$9002
Cheryl Trosky
retired, retired · Santa Barbara
$5002
Dottie Lyons
Retired, Retired · Santa Maria
$4003
Trent Benedetti
CPA, CFP, Benedetti & Associates · Santa Maria
$3002
David Bolog
Controls mechanic, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power · Los Angeles
$2505
Juliet Bischoff
Retired, Retired · Santa Barbara
$2102
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Marcos
$12057
John Barta
Retired, Retired · Atascadero
$1004
Nelda Martin
Retired, Retired · Los Alamos
$1002
Robert MacKenzie
Corporate Pilot, Self Employed- Robert MacKenzie · Santa Barbara
$1002
James Fenkner
Retired, Retired · Santa Barbara
$1003