Context Campaign money · the statement
Put $28,246 of their own into the State Senate District 32 campaign (29% of its money)
Itemized money to TATE FOR SENATE 2026 through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $70,769 in contributions, of which $246 from the candidate, plus $28,000 in loans from the candidate.
What to check- Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
- Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign
How this rule works
Campaign money: State Senate District 32
$70,769itemized, 198 contributions
$28,246from the candidate (incl. loans)
Plus $5,500 in 3 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 440 $2,500 2026-10-07 · IUPAT Political Action Together Legislative Education Committee $2,000 2026-09-28 · California Federation of Teachers COPE $1,000 2026-09-22
Where their outside money comes from
60%22%15%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Plus $5,246 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $95,289
Consultants$50,000
Other (described)$25,646
Filing and ballot fees$6,847
Legal and accounting$6,250
Contributions to others$5,000
Literature and mailings$1,218
Internet and email$275
Postage and delivery$53
Largest payees: Brenda Kole $40,000 Contributions to others · Jack Yao dba Sustainable Change Strategies LLC $24,000 Consultants · Riverside County Registrar-Voter $11,000 Filing and ballot fees · USAA Credit Card Payments $7,580 Other (described) · Political Reporting Plus $6,250 Legal and accounting · Chase Card Services $1,359 Other (described) · Secretary of State $1,347 Filing and ballot fees · Universal Mailworks Inc. $1,218 Literature and mailings
Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Women in Power (WIP PAC) Sacramento | Committee | $6,000 |
American College of OB-GYNS PAC Washington | Committee | $5,900 |
UA Journeyman & Apprentices Local #250 PAC Gardena | Small contributor cmte | $5,900 |
Dr. Tiffanie Tate for Congress Washington | Committee | $5,000 |
Cornelia Graves Physician · Tennessee Maternal Fetal Medicine · Nashville | Person | $5,000 |
Anthony Fenison Physician · Anthony T. Fenison, MD · Riverside | Person | $3,500 |
United Domestic Workers of America Action Fund Sacramento | Small contributor cmte | $3,000 |
Patricia Scott Physician · Pediatrix Medical Group · Nashville | Person | $2,000 |
Juanita Trusty Associate Professor · California State University, Los Angeles · Fontana | Person | $1,018.45 |
Veronica Hernandez-Arce Retired · None · Downey | Person | $1,000 |
Mark Montgomery President · Bridgewater Consulting Group · Chino | Person | $1,000 |
Patrick Ahrens for Assembly 2026 Sacramento | Committee | $1,000 |
Planned Parenthood Action Fund of the Pacific Southwest PAC Sacramento | Committee | $1,000 |
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 364 PAC Colton | Small contributor cmte | $1,000 |
Teri Rhetta Physician · Dr. Teri L. Rhetta, MD · Perris | Person | $1,000 |
Committees: TATE FOR SENATE 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.