California Files

People › State Senate

Tiffanie Lavon Tate

Senator, State Senate

Running in 2026: State Senate District 32 (June 2) “Doctor/Educator/Author” · State Senate District 32 (November 3) “Doctor/Educator/Author”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Senator, State Senate
2026-03-061 investments

Findings

Context Campaign money · the statement

Put $28,246 of their own into the State Senate District 32 campaign (29% of its money)

Itemized money to TATE FOR SENATE 2026 through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $70,769 in contributions, of which $246 from the candidate, plus $28,000 in loans from the candidate.

What to check
  • Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
  • Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign

How this rule works

Campaign money: State Senate District 32

$70,769itemized, 198 contributions
$28,246from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $5,500 in 3 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 440 $2,500 2026-10-07 · IUPAT Political Action Together Legislative Education Committee $2,000 2026-09-28 · California Federation of Teachers COPE $1,000 2026-09-22

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $5,246 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $95,289

Consultants$50,000
Other (described)$25,646
Filing and ballot fees$6,847
Legal and accounting$6,250
Contributions to others$5,000
Literature and mailings$1,218
Internet and email$275
Postage and delivery$53

Largest payees: Brenda Kole $40,000 Contributions to others · Jack Yao dba Sustainable Change Strategies LLC $24,000 Consultants · Riverside County Registrar-Voter $11,000 Filing and ballot fees · USAA Credit Card Payments $7,580 Other (described) · Political Reporting Plus $6,250 Legal and accounting · Chase Card Services $1,359 Other (described) · Secretary of State $1,347 Filing and ballot fees · Universal Mailworks Inc. $1,218 Literature and mailings

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Women in Power (WIP PAC)
Sacramento
Committee$6,000
American College of OB-GYNS PAC
Washington
Committee$5,900
UA Journeyman & Apprentices Local #250 PAC
Gardena
Small contributor cmte$5,900
Dr. Tiffanie Tate for Congress
Washington
Committee$5,000
Cornelia Graves
Physician · Tennessee Maternal Fetal Medicine · Nashville
Person$5,000
Anthony Fenison
Physician · Anthony T. Fenison, MD · Riverside
Person$3,500
United Domestic Workers of America Action Fund
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$3,000
Patricia Scott
Physician · Pediatrix Medical Group · Nashville
Person$2,000
Juanita Trusty
Associate Professor · California State University, Los Angeles · Fontana
Person$1,018.45
Veronica Hernandez-Arce
Retired · None · Downey
Person$1,000
Mark Montgomery
President · Bridgewater Consulting Group · Chino
Person$1,000
Patrick Ahrens for Assembly 2026
Sacramento
Committee$1,000
Planned Parenthood Action Fund of the Pacific Southwest PAC
Sacramento
Committee$1,000
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 364 PAC
Colton
Small contributor cmte$1,000
Teri Rhetta
Physician · Dr. Teri L. Rhetta, MD · Perris
Person$1,000

Committees: TATE FOR SENATE 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Women in Power (WIP PAC)
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$6,00028
UA Journeyman & Apprentices Local #250 PAC
Labor union · Gardena
$5,9002
Anthony Fenison
Physician, Anthony T. Fenison, MD · Riverside
$3,5002
United Domestic Workers of America Action Fund
Labor union · Sacramento
$3,00052
Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 364 PAC
Labor union · Colton
$1,0006
Southern CA Pipe Trades District Council #16
Group or PAC · Los Angeles
$1,00010
Planned Parenthood Action Fund of the Pacific Southwest PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$1,00011
Patrick Ahrens for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sacramento
$1,00024
La Niece Jones
President, Black Women Organized for Political Action · Oakland
$5093
Tasha Boerner for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Encinitas
$5008
Sophia Mendoza
Not Employed, Not Employed · Riverside
$3502
Geraldine Foxall-Kater
Not Employed, None · San Bernardino
$3252
Linda Henigin
Teacher, Palo Alto Unified School District · Palo Alto
$3124
James Gallagher
Retired, N/A · Chino Hills
$2593
Paul Menth
Sales, Canon Medical Systems USA Inc. · Temecula
$2522