California Files

People › State Assembly

Tom Patti

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 13 (June 2) “Businessman/Father” · State Assembly Member District 13 (November 3) “Businessman/Father”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-04-09No reportable interests

Findings

Worth a look Late or missing · the statement

Filed 34 days after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Assembly Member was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-04-09.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 13

$59,259itemized, 62 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $39,050 in 19 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

San Joaquin Co Deputy Sheriffs Assn PAC $5,900 2026-10-09 · Randy Schmidt $5,900 2026-09-29 · Perfect Logistics $5,000 2026-10-09 · Christopher Neudeck $2,500 2026-09-30 · Nordic Enterprises Inc. dba Western Pacific Truck School $2,500 2026-10-09 · David Tenney $2,500 2026-10-03 · Western Manufactured Housing Communities PAC Sponsor: Western Manufactured Housing Communities Association $2,000 2026-10-09 · Joseph Zeiter Md $2,000 2026-09-20 · Joyce Dal Porto $1,250 2026-09-23 · Brett Diede $1,000 2026-10-07

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $40,204

Polling$20,000
Other (described)$5,506
Returned contributions$5,000
Office expenses$3,242
Legal and accounting$2,258
Filing and ballot fees$2,051
Consultants$2,000
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$147

Largest payees: J. Wallin Inc. $20,000 Polling · Capital One $5,653 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · David Vaccarezza $5,000 Returned contributions · Integrated Solutions: Political $2,372 Office expenses · The KAL Group, Inc. $2,258 Legal and accounting · Tom Patti $2,051 Filing and ballot fees · The Rosales Agency $2,000 Consultants · Anedot $870 Office expenses

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
David Vaccarezza
Owner · Cal Waste · Lodi
Person$10,000
Golden Bear Insurance Company
Stockton
Business/other$5,400
George Garcia
Owner · California Security Consultants Inc. · Stockton
Person$5,000
Noreen Basso
Retired · Retired · Stockton
Person$2,500
Randy Schmidt
Construction · Pathway Construction and Electric · Stockton
Person$2,500
Hakeem, Ellis & Marengo
Stockton
Business/other$2,085.73
San Joaquin County Registrar Of Voters
Stockton
Business/other$2,051.08
Mario Jaques
Farmer · Jaques Brothers Farming · Stockton
Person$2,000
Marion Patti
Retired · Retired · Stockton
Person$2,000
Thomas Van De Pol
General Manager · Van De Pol Enterprises Inc. · Stockton
Person$2,000
William Filios
Real Estate Development · AKF Development · Stockton
Person$1,500
David Atwater
Manger · VDP Inc · Stockton
Person$1,000
Kevin Basso
Manager · Cal-Waste · Aptos
Person$1,000
Matt Davies
Owner · Harmony Communities · Stockton
Person$1,000
Kathleen Janssen
Owner · Lagorio Companies · Stockton
Person$1,000

Committees: Patti For Assembly 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Golden Bear Insurance Company
Business · Stockton
$5,4004
Randy Schmidt
Construction, Pathway Construction and Electric · Stockton
$2,5002
San Joaquin County Registrar of Voters
Business · Stockton
$2,0512
Mario Jaques
Farmer, Jaques Brothers Farming · Stockton
$2,0002
William Filios
Real Estate Development, AKF Development · Stockton
$1,5002
Matt Davies
Owner, Harmony Communities · Stockton
$1,0002
David Atwater
Manger, VDP Inc · Stockton
$1,0002
Grupe Huber Company
Business · Stockton
$5002
The Spanos Corporation
Business · Stockton
$5005
Stephen Wampler
Retired, Retired · Tracy
$5004
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Marcos
$32057
William Trezza
Retired, Retired · Stockton
$2502