California Files

People › State Assembly

Urson Russell

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 73 (June 2) “Businessman” · State Assembly Member District 73 (November 3) “Businessman”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-09-241 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 1 real property, 2 income

Findings

Worth a look Late or missing · the statement

Filed 202 days after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Assembly Member was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-09-24.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 73

$42,211itemized, 107 contributions
$9,150from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $50 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $49,113

Consultants$33,750
Legal and accounting$8,083
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$4,498
Fundraising events$1,258
Filing and ballot fees$1,235
Other (described)$288

Largest payees: Sterling HRE Group $33,750 Consultants · Lysa Ray Campaign Services $8,083 Legal and accounting · Jennye Bigelow $2,522 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Wells Fargo Card $1,976 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Urson Russell $1,235 Filing and ballot fees · Noel May $635 Fundraising events · Christina Shea Consulting $624 Fundraising events · Anedot $288 Other (described)

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Keitha Mia Russell
Owner · Russell Properties · Laguna Beach
Person$11,800
Linda Goodman
Retired · Corona Del Mar
Person$4,000
Robert Gast
Retired · Irvine
Person$1,500
Mary Liu
Real estate · Dolphin apartment · Tustin
Person$1,423
Shanin Amirpour
President · Apex Performance Longevity Group · Costa Mesa
Person$1,000
James Peters
Small Business Owner · GWM · Costa Mesa
Person$1,000
Thomas Plunkett
Retired · Costa Mesa
Person$1,000
Heather Rem
COO · SSP Trading Inc · Prosper
Person$1,000
Kari Schumaker
Consultant · Sunkist Solutions · Corona Del Mar
Person$1,000
Rob Sleenhof
Manufacturing · C&R Componenets · Costa Mesa
Person$1,000
Paul Breithaupt
Retired · Costa Mesa
Person$750
Chens Property Management
Alhambra
Business/other$700
Paula Cagan
IT Project Manager · First American · Santa Ana
Person$698
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
San Marcos
Committee$680
Rhonda Provost
Retired · Forestville
Person$650

Committees: Urson Russell for Assembly 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Linda Goodman
Retired, Retired · Corona Del Mar
$4,0004
Robert Gast
Retired, Retired · Irvine
$1,5003
James Peters
Small Business Owner, GWM · Costa Mesa
$1,0002
Kari Schumaker
Consultant, Sunkist Solutions · Corona Del Mar
$1,0002
Paul Breithaupt
Retired, Retired · Costa Mesa
$7502
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Marcos
$68057
Rhonda Provost
Retired, Retired · Forestville
$6502
Libby Huyck
Retired, Retired · Newport Beach
$5004
John Moorlach
Retired, Retired · Costa Mesa
$5005
Thomas Reitz
Retired, Retired · Costa Mesa
$5003
Felipe Delgado
Manager, Fluor · Irvine
$5002
Phillip Chen for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Rancho Mirage
$5006
Calvin Uyeda
Retired, Retired · Midway City
$4952
Delaine Bailey
Retired, Retired · Huntington Beach
$3996
Judy Joseph
Retired, Retired · Trabuco Canyon
$3758