California Files

Races › State Assembly

State Assembly Member District 35

November 3, 2026 general · the primary

CandidateForm 700FindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
Andrae Gonzales D
Councilmember/Nonprofit Director
No Form 700 found with the FPPC—$1,001,137—$819,549
Saul Ayon R
Mayor/Teacher
2026 Candidate (amendment)
1 businesses & trusts, 3 real property, 6 income
—$374,172$13,150$290,402

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's controlled committees on Cal-Access reports covering 2025–2026 (latest amendments only). Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. A candidate for federal office (U.S. House) reports to the FEC, not Cal-Access.

Outside spending

$904,116 spent by independent committees for or against this race's candidates (24-hour reports, Form 496). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$888,316
$15,800
SpenderFor / againstAmount
California Leads
2026-09-11 – 2026-10-06 · latest report
for Andrae Gonzales$888,316
Legislative Action Victory PAC
2026-09-18 · latest report
for Saul Ayon$15,800

Expenditures of $1,000 or more within 90 days of the election, reported within 24 hours; earlier spending is reported on other forms not shown here.

Donors to more than one candidate here

5 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
Patrick Beck
Auto Dealer, Bakersfield Hyundai · Bakersfield
Andrae Gonzales $1,600 · Saul Ayon $500$2,100
Joe Garcia
Agriculture, Garcia Management · Delano
Andrae Gonzales $500 · Saul Ayon $1,250$1,750
Sarabjeet Singh
Physician, DBA: Sarabjeet Singh · Bakersfield
Andrae Gonzales $300 · Saul Ayon $1,000$1,300
Jonathan Johnson
Owner, Jonathan Johnson · Bakersfield
Andrae Gonzales $100 · Saul Ayon $1,000$1,100
Ali Douglas
General Manager, Motor City · Bakersfield
Andrae Gonzales $500 · Saul Ayon $500$1,000