California Files

Races › State Assembly

State Assembly Member District 3

June 2, 2026 primary · the general

CandidateForm 700FindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
Dom Belza R
Farmland Businessman
2026 Candidate
1 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 1 real property, 2 income, 2 gifts
—$903,108$240$673,245
Andrew Coolidge R
Small Businessman
2026 Candidate
18 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 3 real property, 1 income
1$442,816$238,764$409,922
James "Jamie" Johansson R
Farmer
2026 Candidate
3 investments, 6 businesses & trusts, 5 real property, 5 income, 1 gifts
1$239,025$101,114$302,342

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's controlled committees on Cal-Access reports covering 2025–2026 (latest amendments only). Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. A candidate for federal office (U.S. House) reports to the FEC, not Cal-Access.

Outside spending

$100,000 spent by independent committees for or against this race's candidates (24-hour reports, Form 496). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$100,000
SpenderFor / againstAmount
California Correctional Peace Officers Association Local Political Action Committee
2026-05-04 · latest report
for Dom Belza$100,000

Expenditures of $1,000 or more within 90 days of the election, reported within 24 hours; earlier spending is reported on other forms not shown here.

Donors to more than one candidate here

22 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
Daniel Gonzales
Community Builder Developer, Gonzales Development Co · Chico
Dom Belza $1,000 · Andrew Coolidge $5,000$6,000
Dale Bennett
Manager, Grand American Inc. · Chico
Andrew Coolidge $4,999 · James "Jamie" Johansson $150$5,149
Williston Business Solutions
Business · Live Oak
Dom Belza $3,000 · Andrew Coolidge $1,000$4,000
California Water Service Company
Business · San Jose · registered lobbyist employer
Dom Belza $2,500 · Andrew Coolidge $1,000$3,500
Casino Chico
Business · Chico
Dom Belza $2,600 · Andrew Coolidge $600$3,200
Rosemary Daoust
Retired, Retired · Marysville
Andrew Coolidge $500 · James "Jamie" Johansson $2,666$3,166
Frank Solinsky
Founder and President, Payless Building Supply · Chico
Dom Belza $1,000 · Andrew Coolidge $1,099 · James "Jamie" Johansson $500$2,599
Horacio Murillo
Physician, Radiological Associates Of Sacramento Medical Group · Granite Bay
Andrew Coolidge $300 · James "Jamie" Johansson $2,000$2,300
Gordon Wylie
Rice Farmer, Baker Creek Farming · Colusa
Dom Belza $1,100 · James "Jamie" Johansson $1,000$2,100
Yuba County Clerk
Business · Marysville
Dom Belza $669 · James "Jamie" Johansson $1,114$1,783
John McAmis
Retired, Retired · Chico
Andrew Coolidge $100 · James "Jamie" Johansson $750$850
Gaylord Mailhot
Retired, Retired · Marysville
Dom Belza $100 · James "Jamie" Johansson $700$800
Ajit Bains
Farmer, Bains Farm · Yuba City
Andrew Coolidge $500 · James "Jamie" Johansson $300$800
HTL Inc.
Business · Live Oak
Dom Belza $500 · Andrew Coolidge $250$750
Bryce Lundberg
Farmer, Lundberg Family Farms · Chico
Dom Belza $250 · James "Jamie" Johansson $500$750
Hwy 70 Industrial Park
Business · Oroville
Andrew Coolidge $349 · James "Jamie" Johansson $300$649
Paul Rai
Owner, Rai Brothers Farming · Yuba City
Dom Belza $250 · Andrew Coolidge $250$500
New Sutlej Transport, Inc.
Business · Yuba City
Dom Belza $250 · Andrew Coolidge $100$350
Jasbir Bains Farms
Business · Yuba City
Dom Belza $100 · Andrew Coolidge $250$350
Bihala Farms
Business · Yuba City
Dom Belza $225 · Andrew Coolidge $125$350
Tod Kimmelshue
Farmer, Kimmelshue Orchards · Durham
Dom Belza $200 · James "Jamie" Johansson $100$300
Tracy Vincent
Retired, Retired · Chico
Dom Belza $125 · James "Jamie" Johansson $150$275