Read from the FPPC's structured data, checked against the PDF · the PDF (2 p.) · FPPC portal
Findings
Worth a lookGifts
Lists $1,000 in gifts from BRAWLEY AMERICAN CITIZENS CLUB in 2025; the limit from one source is $630
The statement lists 2 gift(s) from BRAWLEY AMERICAN CITIZENS CLUB dated in 2025, totalling $1,000. The gift limit from a single source was $630 for 2025 (Government Code 89503).
What to check
Whether part of it was returned, or paid back, in time to not count (the filer's comments often say).
Whether the gifts are from one source (a couple is two sources) or are of a kind the limit doesn't cover (family, wedding gifts and the like).
The FPPC's gift fact sheet and Regulation 18940.2 for the exceptions.
Lobbying reports name $2,835.92 in gifts to them in 2025 from 11 sources this statement doesn't list
Lobbyist employers' reports to the Secretary of State (Cal-Access) list activity expenses that benefited them in 2025, $50 or more from each of these sources, none named among the statement's gifts or travel: Association of California Life & Health Insurance Companies $1,070.38 (food, beverage & lodging (speaker exception)); THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY AND ITS AFFILIATED ENTITIES $628 (latino caucus / disneyland tickets); California Correctional Peace Officers Association $217.24 (dinner); FanDuel Group, Inc $204.84 (food, beverage & entertainment); and more.
What to check
Whether they attended or accepted it: the report is the lobbyist employer's account.
What Schedule D doesn't require (Form 700 instructions): gifts returned within 30 days; free admission and food at an event where they made a speech, from its organizer; up to two tickets to a campaign or 501(c)(3) fundraiser from the organization holding it; informational material; plaques worth less than $250.
Whether it's on the statement under another name.
That the report's beneficiary is this person (matched by name and office).
Association of California Life & Health Insurance Companies$1,070.38
2025-10-10 Food, Beverage & Lodging (Speaker Exception) at The Lodge at Torrey Pines $1,070.38 · lobbyist employer report
THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY AND ITS AFFILIATED ENTITIES$628
2025-12-21 LATINO CAUCUS / DISNEYLAND TICKETS at THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY $628 · lobbyist employer report
California Correctional Peace Officers Association$217.24
“A gift is reportable if its fair market value is $50 or more. In addition, multiple gifts totaling $50 or more received during the reporting period from a single source must be reported.”Form 700 (2025/2026), Instructions – Schedule D ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
Schedule D · Gifts 2
From
Gifts
Total
BRAWLEY AMERICAN CITIZENS CLUB · from the PDF 890 B. ST., BRAWLEY, CA 92227
2025-03-07 · USE OF FACILITY (REIMBURSEMENT CHECK SENT TO SOURCE) · $500
2025-12-15 · USE OF FACILITY (REIMBURSEMENT CHECK SENT TO SOURCE) · $500
$1,000
LEGISLATIVE ACTION CALIFORNIA · from the PDF 1415 L STREET, SUITE 920, SACRAMENTO, CA