James M Gallagher: 2025 Annual (amendment) statement
Annual 2025
Assembly Member, State Assembly · due 2026-03-02
Filed
2026-03-10 · signed 03/10/2026 10:02 AM
Source
Read from the FPPC's structured data, checked against the PDF · the PDF (3 p.) · FPPC portal
Findings
Worth a lookGifts
Lists $1,521.87 in gifts from Legislative Action California in 2025; the limit from one source is $630
The statement lists 4 gift(s) from Legislative Action California dated in 2025, totalling $1,521.87. The gift limit from a single source was $630 for 2025 (Government Code 89503). The filer's comment on that page: “Reimbursed more than 30 days after receipt”.
What to check
Whether part of it was returned, or paid back, in time to not count (the filer's comments often say).
Whether the gifts are from one source (a couple is two sources) or are of a kind the limit doesn't cover (family, wedding gifts and the like).
The FPPC's gift fact sheet and Regulation 18940.2 for the exceptions.
Lobbying reports name $295.77 in gifts to them in 2025 from 4 sources this statement doesn't list
Lobbyist employers' reports to the Secretary of State (Cal-Access) list activity expenses that benefited them in 2025, $50 or more from each of these sources, none named among the statement's gifts or travel: Amazon.com Services LLC $100 (transportation and refreshments during lab126 tour); CALIFORNIA BUSINESS PROPERTIES ASSOCIATION $86.60 (lunch); CALIFORNIA BUSINESS ROUNDTABLE $58 (lunch); American Council of Engineering Companies - California $51.17 (legislative reception).
What to check
Whether they attended or accepted it: the report is the lobbyist employer's account.
What Schedule D doesn't require (Form 700 instructions): gifts returned within 30 days; free admission and food at an event where they made a speech, from its organizer; up to two tickets to a campaign or 501(c)(3) fundraiser from the organization holding it; informational material; plaques worth less than $250.
Whether it's on the statement under another name.
That the report's beneficiary is this person (matched by name and office).
Amazon.com Services LLC$100
2025-01-22 Transportation and refreshments during Lab126 tour at Amazon.com Services LLC $100 · lobbyist employer report
CALIFORNIA BUSINESS PROPERTIES ASSOCIATION$86.60
2025-03-19 LUNCH at HYATT REGENCY SACRAMENTO $86.60 (of $4,859.20 for everyone it lists) · lobbyist employer report
CALIFORNIA BUSINESS ROUNDTABLE$58
2025-02-24 LUNCH at RURAL COUNTY REPRESENTATIVES OF CALIFORNIA $58 (of $2,030 for everyone it lists) · lobbyist employer report
American Council of Engineering Companies - California$51.17
“A gift is reportable if its fair market value is $50 or more. In addition, multiple gifts totaling $50 or more received during the reporting period from a single source must be reported.”Form 700 (2025/2026), Instructions – Schedule D ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
Schedule D · Gifts 2
From
Gifts
Total
Legislative Action California · from the PDF 1415 L St. Ste. 920, Sacramento, CA 95814
2025-09-27 · Massage · $300
2025-09-28 · Glasses or Shoes · $230
2025-09-27 · Drinks · $89.56
$619.56
Legislative Action California · from the PDF 1415 L St. Ste. 920, Sacramento, CA 95814
2025-09-28 · Room Charges · $902.31
$902.31
Schedule E · Travel paid by others 1
Paid by
Trip
Amount
Legislative Action California 1415 L St. Ste. 920, Sacramento, CA
Palos Verdes, CA · 2025-09-25 to 2025-09-28 · made a speech / panel · Gift