California Files

People › State Assembly

Charles Frederick Hughes

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 34 (June 2) “Small Business Owner” · State Assembly Member District 34 (November 3) “Small Business Owner”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate (amendment)
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-02-261 income
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-02-183 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 1 real property

Findings

Context Amendments · the statement

Amends an earlier statement

This is an amendment. The original stays on file; what changed is in the amendment itself.

What to check
  • Compare with the original statement for the same year.
Rule: An amended statement

How this rule works

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 34

$666,968itemized, 335 contributions
$1,433from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $49,000 in 16 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

California Real Estate Political Action Committee (CREPAC) - California Association of Realtors $11,800 2026-10-02 · California Dental Association Political Action Committee (CDA PAC) $5,900 2026-10-07 · California State Council of Laborers PAC $5,900 2026-10-07 · Southern California Pipe Trades District Council No. 16 Political Action Committee $5,900 2026-09-22 · Blue Shield of California $2,500 2026-10-05 · San Bernardino County Sheriff's Employees' Benefit Association PAC $2,500 2026-09-21 · Statewide California Coalition PAC $2,000 2026-10-02 · AT&T Services Inc. and its Affiliates $1,500 2026-10-06 · California Bankers Association State PAC $1,500 2026-10-05 · California Commerce Club, Inc. $1,500 2026-10-05

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,433 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $561,941

Literature and mailings$296,316
Consultants$88,211
Office expenses$32,543
Contributions to others$29,750
Filing and ballot fees$23,439
Other (described)$20,748
Independent expenditures$20,000
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$18,489
Legal and accounting$16,420
Phone banks$12,896

Largest payees: Axiom Strategies $318,991 Literature and mailings · Chase Cardmember Services $29,292 Office expenses · Capital Development Strategies $28,867 Consultants · Charles Hughes $23,439 Filing and ballot fees · Capitol Media, Inc. $20,000 Independent expenditures · Aura Elizabeth Aguirre $20,000 Consultants · The KAL Group, Inc. $16,420 Legal and accounting · Rockwell Solutions $14,849 Literature and mailings

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Peace Officers Research Association of California PAC (PORAC PAC)
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$14,800
Southern California Pipe Trades District Council No. 16 Political Action Committee
Los Angeles
Small contributor cmte$12,800
Antelope Valley Taxpayer Advocates
Palmdale
Committee$11,800
Building a Stronger Future for California PAC
Sacramento
Committee$11,800
California Association of Highway Patrolmen PAC
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$11,800
California Correctional Peace Officers Association (CCPOA) Political Action Committee
Sacramento
Committee$11,800
California New Car Dealers Association PAC
Sacramento
Committee$11,800
California Real Estate Political Action Committee (CREPAC) - California Association of Realtors
Los Angeles
Small contributor cmte$11,800
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No. 11
Pasadena
Small contributor cmte$11,800
National Staff Assault Task Force
Palmdale
Business/other$11,800
Pechanga Band Of Indians
Temecula
Business/other$11,800
Philip Morris USA Inc and its Affliates
Stamford
Business/other$11,800
Plumbers & Fitters Local 761
Burbank
Small contributor cmte$11,800
State Building and Construction Trades Council of California PAC
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$11,800
Western Manufactured Housing Communities PAC Sponsor: Western Manufactured Housing Communities Association
Sacramento
Committee$11,800

Committees: Charles Hughes for Assembly 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$163,990spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
California Correctional Peace Officers Association Local Political Action Committee
primary · latest report
for$100,000
California Alliance for Progress and Education, an alliance of business organizations
primary · latest report
for$51,783
Advance California, Sponsored by California Apartment Association
primary · latest report
for$8,012
Statewide California Coalition Political Action Committee, sponsored by nonprofits, business leaders, innovation companies, and civic organizations
primary · latest report
for$4,196

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Peace Officers Research Association of California PAC (PORAC PAC)
Labor union · Sacramento
$14,80032
Southern California Pipe Trades District Council No. 16 Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Los Angeles
$12,80016
California New Car Dealers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$11,800106
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No. 11
Labor union · Pasadena
$11,8002
National Staff Assault Task Force
Business · Palmdale
$11,8002
Pechanga Band of Indians
Tribal government · Temecula · registered lobbyist employer
$11,800103
Plumbers & Fitters Local 761
Labor union · Burbank
$11,8005
Western Manufactured Housing Communities PAC Sponsor: Western Manufactured Housing Communities Association
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$11,80014
California Association of Highway Patrolmen PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$11,80053
California Real Estate Political Action Committee (CREPAC) - California Association of Realtors
Group or PAC · Los Angeles
$11,80030
Philip Morris USA Inc. and its Affiliates
Business · Sacramento
$11,80023
Building a Stronger Future for California PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$11,8007
California Correctional Peace Officers Association (CCPOA) Political Action Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
$11,80017
State Building and Construction Trades Council of California PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
$11,80051
Sheet Metal, Air, Rail, Transportation Workers' International Union (S.M.A.R.T.) Local 105 PAC
Labor union · Glendora
$10,9006