California Files

People › State Senate

David Cohen

Senator, State Senate

Running in 2026: State Senate District 10 (June 2) “City Councilmember”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Senator, State Senate
2026-03-123 investments, 2 gifts, 1 travel

Findings

Context Late or missing · the statement

Filed 6 days after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Senator was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-03-12.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: State Senate District 10

$176,859itemized, 312 contributions
$4,292from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $4,292 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $173,039

Internet and email$94,748
Polling$19,700
Consultants$17,000
Filing and ballot fees$13,731
Literature and mailings$7,163
Legal and accounting$6,189
Office expenses$5,481
Other (described)$5,432
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$3,247
Postage and delivery$347

Largest payees: Corazon Media & Print Inc. $104,349 Internet and email · Change Research $19,700 Polling · David Cohen $13,731 Filing and ballot fees · River City Business Services $6,189 Legal and accounting · Chase Cardmember Services $5,432 Other (described) · Eric Osborne $4,660 Internet and email · eFundraising Connections $4,563 Office expenses · Mailing Systems, Inc. $4,254 Postage and delivery

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Casino M8trix
San Jose
Business/other$5,900
Gail H. Cohen
Retired · n/a · Pacific Grove
Person$5,900
Kathryn Paul
Not Employed · n/a · San Francisco
Person$5,900
Eddie Truong
Consultant · Unite Strategies, LLC · San Jose
Person$5,900
GR EDU Inc.
Milpitas
Business/other$5,000
David Cohen
Councilmember · City of San Jose · San Jose
Person$4,292.16
Cathy Tsang
Retired · n/a · Los Altos
Person$4,000
Coco Han
Education Consultant · CompassPoint Mentorship · Saratoga
Person$3,500
Melissa A Bickford
Technical Program Manager · Google Inc. · San Jose
Person$3,000
California Jewish PAC
Los Angeles
Committee$3,000
Trudy Green
Retired · n/a · Los Angeles
Person$3,000
Dean C Mccully
Not Employed · n/a · San Jose
Person$3,000
Keilang Zhu
Lawyer · Deheng Law Offices · Pleasanton
Person$3,000
Linda Sell
Engineer · Trimble Inc. · Sunnyvale
Person$2,963.61
Yuan Cao
Homemaker · n/a · San Jose
Person$2,500

Committees: David Cohen for California Senate District 10 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$1,000spent supporting them
$69,419spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Nurses and Working Families for Kepner for State Senate 2026 sponsored by labor organizations
primary · latest report
against$69,419
ACLU California Action Votes
primary · latest report
for$1,000

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Casino M8trix
Business · San Jose · registered lobbyist employer
$5,9004
Eddie Truong
Partner, Unite Strategies · San Jose
$5,9004
David Cohen
Councilmember, City of San Jose · San Jose
$4,2922
California Jewish PAC
Group or PAC · Los Angeles
$3,00017
Linda Sell
Engineer, Trimble Inc. · Sunnyvale
$2,9644
IBEW 332 Education Fund (Sponsored by International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 332)
Labor union · San Jose
$2,5004
Santa Clara County Employee Management Association (CEMA) PAC
Group or PAC · San Jose
$2,5005
Kuldip Thusu
Consultant, Kuldip Thusu · Dinuba
$2,5002
Elect Climate Champions Fund sponsored by California Environmental Voters
Group or PAC · Oakland
$2,50013
Ruth Fletcher
Not Employed, n/a · Los Gatos
$2,5003
Laborers Local Union No. 270 Political Action Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
$2,5002
Josh Becker for Senate 2028
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sacramento
$2,50015
Catherine Liu
Principal, Crosspoint · Sunnyvale
$2,0002
Susan Ellenberg for Supervisor 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Oakland
$2,0002
David Donaldson
Retired, n/a · Santa Clara
$1,6002