California Files

Races › State Senate

State Senate District 10

June 2, 2026 primary · the general

CandidateForm 700FindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
David Cohen D
City Councilmember
2026 Candidate
3 investments, 2 gifts, 1 travel
—$176,859$4,292$173,039
Anne Kepner D
College Trustee/Mother
2026 Candidate
80 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 1 real property, 1 gifts
1———
Raymond Liu D
Fremont City Councilman
2026 Candidate
23 investments, 3 income
—$4,010$25,000$26,753
Carmen Montano D
Mayor
2026 Candidate
no reportable interests
1$57,871$5,900$70,420
Scott Sakakihara D
Councilmember/Navy Officer
2026 Candidate
1 investments, 1 income
—$449,571$1,300,979$1,468,226
Linda R. Price R
Businesswoman
2026 Candidate
no reportable interests
1———

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's controlled committees on Cal-Access reports covering 2025–2026 (latest amendments only). Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. A candidate for federal office (U.S. House) reports to the FEC, not Cal-Access.

Outside spending

$5,378,509 spent by independent committees for or against this race's candidates (24-hour reports, Form 496). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$86,440
$4,078,464
$549,799
$593,387
$69,419
$1,000
SpenderFor / againstAmount
Mobilizing Economic Transformation Across (Meta) California
2026-05-18 – 2026-05-28 · latest report
for Scott Sakakihara$1,335,520
GROW CALIFORNIA
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
for Scott Sakakihara$1,039,940
Uber Innovation Political Action Committee
2026-05-12 · latest report
for Scott Sakakihara$1,026,583
Nurses and Working Families for Kepner for State Senate 2026 sponsored by labor organizations
2026-05-20 – 2026-05-29 · latest report
for Anne Kepner$407,639
Keep California Golden
2026-05-11 – 2026-05-22 · latest report
for Scott Sakakihara$312,309
JOBSPAC, A BI-PARTISAN COALITION OF CALIFORNIA EMPLOYERS, SPONSORED BY THE CALIFORNIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
2026-04-29 – 2026-05-13 · latest report
against Anne Kepner$294,155
Advance California, Sponsored by California Apartment Association
2026-05-14 – 2026-05-22 · latest report
for Scott Sakakihara$274,389
CALIFORNIANS FOR CONSUMER PROTECTION AGAINST ANNE KEPNER FOR SD10
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-19 · latest report
against Anne Kepner$255,645
Asian Pacific Islander Leadership PAC
2026-05-13 · latest report
for Scott Sakakihara$88,723
Nurses and Working Families for Kepner for State Senate 2026 sponsored by labor organizations
2026-05-22 – 2026-05-29 · latest report
against Scott Sakakihara$86,440
Standing Committee on Political Education of the California Labor Federation AFL-CIO
2026-05-12 – 2026-05-18 · latest report
for Anne Kepner$85,326
Nurses and Working Families for Kepner for State Senate 2026 sponsored by labor organizations
2026-05-22 – 2026-05-28 · latest report
against David Cohen$69,419
Fund Her PAC
2026-05-20 · latest report
for Anne Kepner$50,462
South Bay AFL-CIO Labor Council Committee on Political Education Sponsored by South Bay AFL-CIO Labor Council
2026-04-11 – 2026-05-28 · latest report
for Anne Kepner$48,960
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Anne Kepner$1,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for David Cohen$1,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Scott Sakakihara$1,000

Expenditures of $1,000 or more within 90 days of the election, reported within 24 hours; earlier spending is reported on other forms not shown here.

Donors to more than one candidate here

10 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
Casino M8trix
Business · San Jose · registered lobbyist employer
David Cohen $5,900 · Scott Sakakihara $5,900$11,800
Linda Sell
Engineer, Trimble Inc. · Sunnyvale
David Cohen $2,964 · Scott Sakakihara $150$3,114
Catherine Liu
Principal, Crosspoint · Sunnyvale
David Cohen $2,000 · Carmen Montano $1,000$3,000
Climate Action California PAC
Group or PAC · Oakland
David Cohen $1,000 · Scott Sakakihara $1,500$2,500
Bernadette Gomez
Retired, Retired · Milpitas
David Cohen $1,000 · Carmen Montano $1,000$2,000
Susan Ellenberg
Board of Supervisors, County of Santa Clara · San Jose
David Cohen $1,000 · Scott Sakakihara $150$1,150
Jaswant Hothi
Self Employed, Self Employed · San Jose
David Cohen $250 · Carmen Montano $500$750
Will Ector
Retired, Retired · San Jose
David Cohen $300 · Carmen Montano $200$500
Sara Lamnin
Director, Hayward Area Recreation and Park District · Hayward
David Cohen $108 · Scott Sakakihara $108$216
Margaret Lawson
Not Employed, n/a · Sunnyvale
David Cohen $100 · Scott Sakakihara $100$200