California Files

People › State Senate

Scott Kaneo Sakakihara

Senator, State Senate

Running in 2026: State Senate District 10 (June 2) “Councilmember/Navy Officer” · State Senate District 10 (November 3) “Councilmember/Navy Officer”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Senator, State Senate
2026-03-061 investments, 1 income

Findings

Context Campaign money · the statement

Put $1,300,979 of their own into the State Senate District 10 campaign (77% of its money)

Itemized money to Scott Sakakihara for Senate 2026 through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $449,571 in contributions, of which $50,979 from the candidate, plus $1,250,000 in loans from the candidate.

What to check
  • Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
  • Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign

How this rule works

Campaign money: State Senate District 10

$449,571itemized, 366 contributions
$1,300,979from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $128,300 in 40 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

California Real Estate PAC (CREPAC) Small Contributor Committee $11,800 2026-09-22 · California Chamber of Commerce PAC AKA ChamberPAC $5,900 2026-10-07 · California Council for Affordable Housing PAC $5,900 2026-09-25 · California Society of Anesthesiologists PAC $5,900 2026-09-28 · DoorDash, Inc. $5,900 2026-09-22 · E-W Services, Inc./East West Bank $5,900 2026-09-25 · Daniel Fong $5,900 2026-09-24 · Forty Niners Football Company, LLC $5,900 2026-09-30 · Laborers' Local 304 PAC Small Contributor Committee $5,900 2026-10-07 · Steamfitters Local 342 PAC $5,900 2026-10-02

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $50,979 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $1,468,226

Other (described)$892,050
Consultants$209,056
Contributions to others$135,650
TV and cable$66,850
Polling$55,015
Legal and accounting$36,150
Filing and ballot fees$18,023
Office expenses$15,407
Literature and mailings$15,296
Fundraising events$14,147

Largest payees: Singer Strategic, LLC $507,203 Office expenses · The Message Department, LLC $457,720 Consultants · California Democratic Party $100,000 Contributions to others · Metropolis Media Group, Inc. $66,850 TV and cable · Tulchin Research, LLC $55,015 Polling · Mercury Public Affairs $52,500 Consultants · Chris Roth $33,750 Consultants · Deane & Company $21,795 Legal and accounting

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Scott Sakakihara
Councilmember · City of Union City · Union City
Person$50,978.88
Association of California School Administrators PAC Small Contributor Committee
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$23,600
California Dental Association PAC (CDA PAC)
Sacramento
Committee$11,800
California Real Estate PAC (CREPAC) Small Contributor Committee
Los Angeles
Small contributor cmte$11,800
North Coast States Regional Council of Carpenters Power PAC Small Contributor Committee
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$11,800
Peace Officers Research Association of California PAC (PORAC PAC) Small Contributor Committee
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$11,800
SEIU California State Council Small Contributor Committee
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$11,800
Melinda Sakakihara
Teacher · New Haven Unified School District · Union City
Person$11,800
Arreguin for State Senate 2028
Alameda
Committee$5,900
Asian Pacific Islander Leadership PAC
Sacramento
Committee$5,900
California New Car Dealers Association PAC
Sacramento
Committee$5,900
California State Council of Laborers PAC Small Contributor Committee
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$5,900
Californians for Jobs and a Strong Economy
Sacramento
Committee$5,900
Casino M8trix
San Jose
Business/other$5,900
Cyrus Chee
Manager · Palantir Technologies · Menlo Park
Person$5,900

Committees: Scott Sakakihara for Senate 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$4,078,464spent supporting them
$86,440spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Mobilizing Economic Transformation Across (Meta) California
primary · latest report
for$1,335,520
GROW CALIFORNIA
primary · latest report
for$1,039,940
Uber Innovation Political Action Committee
primary · latest report
for$1,026,583
Keep California Golden
primary · latest report
for$312,309
Advance California, Sponsored by California Apartment Association
primary · latest report
for$274,389
Asian Pacific Islander Leadership PAC
primary · latest report
for$88,723
Nurses and Working Families for Kepner for State Senate 2026 sponsored by labor organizations
primary · latest report
against$86,440
ACLU California Action Votes
primary · latest report
for$1,000

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Scott Sakakihara
Councilmember, City of Union City · Union City
$50,9793
Association of California School Administrators PAC Small Contributor Committee
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$23,60038
California Dental Association PAC (CDA PAC)
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$11,80082
California Real Estate PAC (CREPAC) Small Contributor Committee
Group or PAC · Los Angeles
$11,80020
North Coast States Regional Council of Carpenters Power PAC Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
$11,80013
Peace Officers Research Association of California PAC (PORAC PAC) Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
$11,80023
SEIU California State Council Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
$11,80042
Steamfitters Local 342 PAC
Labor union · Concord
$5,90011
Asian Pacific Islander Leadership PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$5,90011
California State Council of Laborers PAC Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
$5,90038
E-W Services, Inc.
Business · Pasadena
$5,90016
Arreguin for State Senate 2028
Candidate or officeholder committee · Alameda
$5,9005
Californians for Jobs and a Strong Economy
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$5,90037
Cooperative of American Physicians State PAC
Group or PAC · Los Angeles
$5,90045
Garry Tan
Chief Executive Officer, Y Combinator · San Francisco
$5,9003