Context Campaign money · the statement
Put $1,300,979 of their own into the State Senate District 10 campaign (77% of its money)
Itemized money to Scott Sakakihara for Senate 2026 through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $449,571 in contributions, of which $50,979 from the candidate, plus $1,250,000 in loans from the candidate.
What to check- Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
- Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign
How this rule works
Campaign money: State Senate District 10
$449,571itemized, 366 contributions
$1,300,979from the candidate (incl. loans)
Plus $128,300 in 40 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).
California Real Estate PAC (CREPAC) Small Contributor Committee $11,800 2026-09-22 · California Chamber of Commerce PAC AKA ChamberPAC $5,900 2026-10-07 · California Council for Affordable Housing PAC $5,900 2026-09-25 · California Society of Anesthesiologists PAC $5,900 2026-09-28 · DoorDash, Inc. $5,900 2026-09-22 · E-W Services, Inc./East West Bank $5,900 2026-09-25 · Daniel Fong $5,900 2026-09-24 · Forty Niners Football Company, LLC $5,900 2026-09-30 · Laborers' Local 304 PAC Small Contributor Committee $5,900 2026-10-07 · Steamfitters Local 342 PAC $5,900 2026-10-02
Where their outside money comes from
32%12%27%24%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Plus $50,979 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $1,468,226
Other (described)$892,050
Consultants$209,056
Contributions to others$135,650
TV and cable$66,850
Polling$55,015
Legal and accounting$36,150
Filing and ballot fees$18,023
Office expenses$15,407
Literature and mailings$15,296
Fundraising events$14,147
Largest payees: Singer Strategic, LLC $507,203 Office expenses · The Message Department, LLC $457,720 Consultants · California Democratic Party $100,000 Contributions to others · Metropolis Media Group, Inc. $66,850 TV and cable · Tulchin Research, LLC $55,015 Polling · Mercury Public Affairs $52,500 Consultants · Chris Roth $33,750 Consultants · Deane & Company $21,795 Legal and accounting
Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Scott Sakakihara Councilmember · City of Union City · Union City | Person | $50,978.88 |
Association of California School Administrators PAC Small Contributor Committee Sacramento | Small contributor cmte | $23,600 |
California Dental Association PAC (CDA PAC) Sacramento | Committee | $11,800 |
California Real Estate PAC (CREPAC) Small Contributor Committee Los Angeles | Small contributor cmte | $11,800 |
North Coast States Regional Council of Carpenters Power PAC Small Contributor Committee Sacramento | Small contributor cmte | $11,800 |
Peace Officers Research Association of California PAC (PORAC PAC) Small Contributor Committee Sacramento | Small contributor cmte | $11,800 |
SEIU California State Council Small Contributor Committee Sacramento | Small contributor cmte | $11,800 |
Melinda Sakakihara Teacher · New Haven Unified School District · Union City | Person | $11,800 |
Arreguin for State Senate 2028 Alameda | Committee | $5,900 |
Asian Pacific Islander Leadership PAC Sacramento | Committee | $5,900 |
California New Car Dealers Association PAC Sacramento | Committee | $5,900 |
California State Council of Laborers PAC Small Contributor Committee Sacramento | Small contributor cmte | $5,900 |
Californians for Jobs and a Strong Economy Sacramento | Committee | $5,900 |
Casino M8trix San Jose | Business/other | $5,900 |
Cyrus Chee Manager · Palantir Technologies · Menlo Park | Person | $5,900 |
Committees: Scott Sakakihara for Senate 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.