California Files

People › State Senate

Raymond Liu

Senator, State Senate

Running in 2026: State Senate District 10 (June 2) “Fremont City Councilman”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Senator, State Senate
2026-04-0123 investments, 3 income

Findings

Context Late or missing · the statement

Filed 26 days after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Senator was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-04-01.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Campaign money · the statement

Put $25,000 of their own into the State Senate District 10 campaign (86% of its money)

Itemized money to LIU FOR STATE SENATE DISTRICT 10 2026; RAYMOND through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $4,010 in contributions, of which $0 from the candidate, plus $25,000 in loans from the candidate.

What to check
  • Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
  • Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign

How this rule works

Campaign money: State Senate District 10

$4,010itemized, 10 contributions
$25,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $26,753

Filing and ballot fees$18,023
Literature and mailings$4,209
Internet and email$2,353
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$1,492
Polling$500
Fundraising events$150
Legal and accounting$26

Largest payees: Alameda County Registrar of Voters $10,673 Filing and ballot fees · Santa Clara County Registrar of Voters $7,350 Filing and ballot fees · Paul Aurora $4,080 Literature and mailings · Meta Platforms $2,244 Internet and email · Minutemen Press $904 Literature and mailings · Aria Printing $717 Literature and mailings · Political Data Inc $500 Polling · Tran Stephanie $150 Fundraising events

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
American Association of Chinese Medicine & Acupuncture PAC
San Francisco
Business/other$2,000
Grace Ying li
Acupuncturist · Grace Accupuncture · Saratoga
Person$1,000
Sam Xian Sheng Huang
Retired · Retired · Oakland
Person$500
Sue Kwong
Retired · Retired · Fremont
Person$200
Michelle Lee
Engineer · Nvidia · Fremont
Person$100
Hao Lin
Engineer · Meta Platforms · Fremont
Person$99
Debbie Ferrari
Estimator · Mag Trucking · Sunol
Person$50
Chia Che Fan
Engineer · Super Micro Computer · San Jose
Person$20.26
Maximus Riad
EMT · Falcon Ambulance · San Jose
Person$20.26
edwin loy
Engineer · Samtec Inc · Fremont
Person$20.26

Committees: LIU FOR STATE SENATE DISTRICT 10 2026; RAYMOND. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
American Association of Chinese Medicine and Acupuncture PAC
Group or PAC · San Francisco
$2,0003
Sue Kwong
Retiree, N/A · Fremont
$2003
Debbie Ferrari
Estimator, Mag Trucking · Sunol
$502