California Files

People › Statewide

Eduardo Vargas

Insurance Commissioner

Running in 2026: Insurance Commissioner (June 2) “Science Teacher”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Insurance Commissioner
2026-02-271 income

Findings

None.

Campaign money: Insurance Commissioner

$15,612itemized, 75 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $18,653

Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$5,391
Contributions to others$5,000
Filing and ballot fees$3,723
Internet and email$2,273
Literature and mailings$1,848
Fundraising events$418

Largest payees: Meghann Adams for Controller 2026 $5,000 Contributions to others · California Secretary of State $3,723 Filing and ballot fees · NextDayFlyers $3,285 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Copy World $1,909 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Liberation News $1,848 Literature and mailings · eFundraising Connections $1,285 Internet and email · Squarespace $910 Internet and email · Amazon $395 Internet and email

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Secretary of State
Sacramento
$1,823.15
Peace and Freedom Party
Riverside
Party$1,000
Mitch Lillie
Software Engineer · Shopify · Ventura
Person$641.04
Farrah N. Khan
Managing Director of Community Development · Christ Our Redeemer · Irvine
Person$600
Gary Doran
Data Scientist · California Institute of Technology · Pasasdena
Person$535.92
Eisa Al-Shamma
Tutor · Aspire Tutoring Company · Oakland
Person$500
Amari Butler
Graduate Student · CalTech · Rancho Cucamonga
Person$500
Ramsey Robinson for Governor 2026
Oakla
RCP$492.17
Nat Yonce
AV Engineer · ITI Systems · Glendale
Person$441.18
Meghann Adams
Oakland
RCP$407.06
Ramsey Robinson for Governor 2026
Candidate for Governor · Candidate for Governor · Oakland
Person$331.09
Haydee Vargas
Administrator · The Webb Schools · Claremont
Person$323
Jiao Wang
President · JW Sun Corporation · Irvine
Person$300
Priya Amin
Unemployed · Unemployed · Oakland
Person$298.40
Fern Ebeling
Retired · Retired · San Francisco
Person$267.71

Committees: VARGAS FOR INSURANCE COMMISSIONER 2026; LALO. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Secretary of State
Business · Sacramento
$1,8236
Peace & Freedom Party
Party committee · Riverside
$1,0004
Mitch Lillie
Engineer, Shopify · Ventura
$6413
Eisa Al-Shamma
Tutor, Aspire Tutoring · Oakland
$5004
Ramsey Robinson for Governor 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Oakland
$4924
Nat Yonce
AV Engineer, ITI Systems · Glendale
$4412
Fern Ebeling
Retired, Retired · San Francisco
$2684
Erik Hamann
Peer Mentor, TRiO SSS · San Andreas
$2504
Emily Gu
Engineer, City of Oakland · Oakland
$2504
Sadiq Ghias
President, Global Property Management, Inc. · Trabuco Canyon
$2502
Azeez Malley
Owner, Fam Vans · Fountain Valley
$2504
Squarespace
Business · New York
$2473
Stephanie Bunker
Schedule Supervisor, The Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority · Simi Valley
$2065
Priya Amin
Process Engineer, CRB · Oakland
$1915
Javier Fabregas
Small Business Relationship Manager, Comerica Bank · Lakewood
$1502