California Files

Races › Statewide

Insurance Commissioner

June 2, 2026 primary · the general

CandidateForm 700FindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
Ben Allen D
California State Senator
2026 Candidate
35 gifts, 5 travel
—$2,877,204—$2,994,542
Steven Craig Bradford D
Education Organization Boardmember
2026 Candidate
1 investments, 2 gifts
—$748,589—$1,354,300
Jane Kim D
Attorney/Consumer Advocate
2026 Candidate (amendment)
1 gifts
1$1,194,437$23,500$854,694
Patrick Wolff D
Financial Analyst
2026 Candidate
14 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 1 income
—$1,052,431$615,000$1,148,341
Eric Thor Aarnio R
Contractor
2026 Candidate
1 businesses & trusts, 1 real property
————
Merritt Farren R
Consumer Advocate/Attorney
2026 Candidate
9 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 4 real property, 2 income
—$153,370$195,260$252,100
Robert P Howell R
Cybersecurity Company CEO
2026 Candidate
2 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 4 real property, 1 income
—$44,620$82,855$44,018
Stacy A. Korsgaden R
Licensed Insurance Agent
2026 Candidate
1 investments, 2 businesses & trusts, 10 real property, 2 income
—$176,140—$196,954
Sean Lee R
Financial Services Executive
No Form 700 found with the FPPC1$60,435$34,274$60,209
Keith W. Davis AI
Insurance Agent
2026 Candidate
1 businesses & trusts, 1 income
————
Eduardo "Lalo" Vargas PF
Science Teacher
2026 Candidate
1 income
—$15,612—$18,653

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's controlled committees on Cal-Access reports covering 2025–2026 (latest amendments only). Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. A candidate for federal office (U.S. House) reports to the FEC, not Cal-Access.

Outside spending

$4,126,188 spent by independent committees for or against this race's candidates (24-hour reports, Form 496). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$1,511,220
$556,209
$1,054,166
$994,594
$10,000
SpenderFor / againstAmount
JOBSPAC, A BI-PARTISAN COALITION OF CALIFORNIA EMPLOYERS, SPONSORED BY THE CALIFORNIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
2026-05-19 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
against Jane Kim$1,508,481
Housing Providers for Responsible Solutions, sponsored by housing providers
2026-05-19 – 2026-05-22 · latest report
for Patrick Wolff$1,047,124
Californians for an Affordable Future, Sponsored by California Environmental Voters, Supporting Ben Allen for Insurance Commissioner 2026
2026-05-11 – 2026-06-01 · latest report
for Ben Allen$991,855
CALIFORNIA WORKING FAMILIES PARTY
2026-04-08 – 2026-05-31 · latest report
for Jane Kim$364,581
California Teachers Association Independent Expenditure Committee
2026-05-14 · latest report
for Jane Kim$150,195
Asian Americans for Representation
2026-03-27 – 2026-05-27 · latest report
for Jane Kim$37,495
Reform Local Government PAC
2026-03-24 · latest report
for Stacy A. Korsgaden$10,000
GrowSF Voter Guide
2026-05-03 – 2026-05-25 · latest report
for Patrick Wolff$7,042
United Domestic Workers of America Independent Expenditure PAC
2026-04-30 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
for Jane Kim$3,939
GrowSF Voter Guide
2026-05-03 – 2026-05-25 · latest report
for Ben Allen$2,738
GrowSF Voter Guide
2026-05-03 – 2026-05-25 · latest report
against Jane Kim$2,738

Expenditures of $1,000 or more within 90 days of the election, reported within 24 hours; earlier spending is reported on other forms not shown here.

Donors to more than one candidate here

68 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
Patty Quillin
Homemaker, n/a · Santa Cruz
Ben Allen $23,900 · Steven Craig Bradford $5,500 · Jane Kim $19,600$49,000
Elizabeth Simons
Retired, N/A · Atherton
Steven Craig Bradford $11,000 · Jane Kim $9,800$20,800
Republic Services/LE03-Awin Management, Inc.
Business · Phoenix
Ben Allen $15,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $5,500$20,500
California Water Service Company
Business · San Jose · registered lobbyist employer
Ben Allen $10,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $10,000$20,000
Comcast Financial Agency Corporation
Business · Philadelphia
Ben Allen $9,800 · Steven Craig Bradford $9,500$19,300
FanDuel, Inc.
Business · New York · registered lobbyist employer
Ben Allen $17,200 · Steven Craig Bradford $1,500$18,700
Calpine Corporation
Business · Houston · registered lobbyist employer
Ben Allen $9,400 · Steven Craig Bradford $8,000$17,400
Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation
Tribal government · Brooks · registered lobbyist employer
Ben Allen $13,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $2,000$15,000
Consumer Attorneys of California PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Ben Allen $8,400 · Steven Craig Bradford $6,500$14,900
Jason Fish
Investor, Sebastes Capital Management, Inc. · San Francisco
Ben Allen $5,000 · Patrick Wolff $9,800$14,800
Viejas Tribal Government
Tribal government · Alpine
Ben Allen $4,900 · Steven Craig Bradford $8,349$13,249
California New Car Dealers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Ben Allen $4,500 · Steven Craig Bradford $8,500$13,000
National Union of Healthcare Workers Candidate Committee for Quality Patient Care and Union Democracy
Labor union · Sacramento
Ben Allen $2,000 · Jane Kim $10,000$12,000
California Water Association PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Ben Allen $7,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $5,000$12,000
California Apartment Association PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Ben Allen $0 · Patrick Wolff $9,800$9,800
California Hospital Association PAC, Sponsored by CA Association of Hospitals & Health Systems (CAHHS)
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Ben Allen $7,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $2,500$9,500
Bloom Energy Corporation
Business · San Jose · registered lobbyist employer
Ben Allen $4,500 · Steven Craig Bradford $5,000$9,500
Govern for California Courage Committee
Group or PAC · San Rafael
Ben Allen $7,600 · Steven Craig Bradford $1,500$9,100
Nossaman, LLP
Business · Los Angeles
Ben Allen $3,300 · Steven Craig Bradford $5,500$8,800
Golden State Water Company
Business · San Dimas
Ben Allen $4,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $4,100$8,100
StubHub, Inc.
Business · San Francisco · registered lobbyist employer
Ben Allen $6,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $2,000$8,000
Barona Band of Mission Indians
Tribal government · Lakeside · registered lobbyist employer
Ben Allen $4,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $4,000$8,000
California American Water Employee PAC
Group or PAC · San Diego
Ben Allen $5,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $2,500$7,500
Tom Lockard
Not Employed, Not Employed · San Francisco
Ben Allen $250 · Patrick Wolff $7,000$7,250
Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians
Tribal government · Coachella · registered lobbyist employer
Ben Allen $5,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $2,000$7,000
Anheuser Busch Companies
Business · Saint Louis · registered lobbyist employer
Ben Allen $3,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $4,000$7,000
California American Council of Engineering Companies PAC (CA ACEC PAC)
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Ben Allen $4,500 · Steven Craig Bradford $2,000$6,500
Tina McKinnor for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Los Angeles
Ben Allen $3,592 · Jane Kim $2,500$6,092
Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians
Tribal government · Placerville · registered lobbyist employer
Ben Allen $3,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $3,000$6,000
Airbnb, Inc.
Business · San Francisco · registered lobbyist employer
Ben Allen $2,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $4,000$6,000
Rich Gill
Founder, WPCG · San Francisco
Ben Allen $500 · Patrick Wolff $5,000$5,500
Cooperative of American Physicians State PAC
Group or PAC · Los Angeles
Ben Allen $3,500 · Steven Craig Bradford $2,000$5,500
BNSF Railway Company
Business · Fort Worth · registered lobbyist employer
Ben Allen $2,500 · Steven Craig Bradford $3,000$5,500
Alastair Mactaggart
Real Estate Investment, Second Street Fund, Inc. · Oakland
Ben Allen $2,500 · Patrick Wolff $3,000$5,500
T-Mobile
Business · Bellevue · registered lobbyist employer
Ben Allen $2,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $3,000$5,000
Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria
Tribal government · Rohnert Park · registered lobbyist employer
Ben Allen $2,500 · Steven Craig Bradford $2,500$5,000
CALPAC - California Medical Association PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Ben Allen $3,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $2,000$5,000
California Independent Telephone PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Ben Allen $3,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $2,000$5,000
California Asian Chamber of Commerce Candidate PAC
Group or PAC · Encinitas
Ben Allen $2,000 · Steven Craig Bradford $2,500$4,500
San Gabriel Valley Water Company
Business · El Monte · registered lobbyist employer
Ben Allen $2,500 · Steven Craig Bradford $1,500$4,000

The 40 largest of 68.