California Files

People › Statewide

Robert Howell

Insurance Commissioner

Running in 2026: Insurance Commissioner (June 2) “Cybersecurity Company CEO”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Insurance Commissioner
2026-03-022 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 4 real property, 1 income

Findings

Context Campaign money · the statement

Put $82,855 of their own into the Insurance Commissioner campaign (88% of its money)

Itemized money to HOWELL FOR SENATE 2024; ELECT ROBERT, HOWELL FOR INSURANCE COMMISSIONER 2026; ROBERT… through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $44,620 in contributions, of which $32,855 from the candidate, plus $50,000 in loans from the candidate.

What to check
  • Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
  • Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign

How this rule works

Campaign money: Insurance Commissioner

$44,620itemized, 9 contributions
$82,855from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $32,855 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $44,018

Consultants$19,203
Filing and ballot fees$9,607
Contributions to others$7,000
Internet and email$4,500
Meetings and appearances$2,500
Other (described)$1,000
Returned contributions$200
Office expenses$7

Largest payees: Secretary of State $9,607 Filing and ballot fees · California Schools Alliance $9,500 Consultants · Kosma Consul LLC $7,333 Consultants · Kosma Consul $4,500 Internet and email · Golden State Revival, Inc. $2,500 Contributions to others · CA Republican Assembly $2,500 Meetings and appearances · Santa Clara County Republican Party $2,000 Contributions to others · Marin County Republican Central Committee $2,000 Contributions to others

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Robert Howell
Software Engineer · Exetron · San Jose
Person$32,854.54
Jim Howell
Director of Operations · AGJ Programmin Inc · Gilroy
Person$10,000
Marin County
Corte Madera
$1,000
Marin County Republican Central Committee
Corte Madera
RCP$605.67
Bart Nielsen
Retired · Retired · Morgan Hill
Person$100
Michelle Eaton
Area Manager · Amazon · Orange
Person$50
Ha Tran
retird · retired · San Jose
Person$10
Francis Drouillard
Novato
$0

Committees: HOWELL FOR SENATE 2024; ELECT ROBERT, HOWELL FOR INSURANCE COMMISSIONER 2026; ROBERT, HOWELL INSURANCE COMMISSIONER 2022; ELECT ROBERT. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Robert Howell
CEO, Exatron · San Jose
$32,8556