California Files

People › Statewide

Elaine Farrell Culotti

Governor

Running in 2026: Governor (June 2) “Entrepreneur/Farmer/Developer”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Governor
2026-03-043 businesses & trusts, 3 real property

Findings

None.

Campaign money: Governor

$20,695itemized, 25 contributions
$2,042from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $2,042 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $19,948

Returned contributions$5,747
Internet and email$4,180
Consultants$3,850
Radio$2,250
Legal and accounting$1,750
Office expenses$1,080
Fundraising events$500
Petition circulating$490
Polling$100

Largest payees: Experience Adventures $5,747 Returned contributions · 3% Media $2,800 Internet and email · AvestruzCompany $2,250 Radio · SoloTech $2,000 Consultants · PCI.Vote, Inc $1,750 Legal and accounting · Decipher AI $1,380 Internet and email · Daphne Hinton $1,000 Consultants · Christopher Cho $850 Consultants

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Experience Adventures
Costa Mesa
Business/other$9,999
Michael Firstenberg
Physician · Hawaii Heart · Wailuku
Person$2,500
Elaine Culotti
Development · Portabella · Fallbrook
Person$2,041.98
3% Media
Lake Forest
Business/other$2,000
David Asher
Managing Partnet · Vital Financial LLC · Gibson Island
Person$521.15
Angela Exton
Self employed · Broken Tooth Ranch · Studio City
Person$521.15
Luke Melchior
Business Owner · Melchior Construction Company Inc · Sepulveda ave
Person$500
Rita Shokeen
Business · Welcome group · Pacific Palisades
Person$500
Kris Heil
Retired · Retired · Aptos
Person$260.73
Dr. TK Huynh
Pharmacist · MindBody Matrix · Clovis
Person$260.73
Gregory Brittain
Attorney · DBA: Gregory Brittain · Redlands
Person$250
Ambrosio Avestruz
Video Editor · Ambrosio Avestruz · Hermosa Beach
Person$104.48
Jim Battersby
Security Consultant · DBA: Jim Battersby · Rancho Cucamonga
Person$104.48
Steve Bojorquez
Retired · Retired · San Diego
Person$104.48
Gabriel Brown
Longshoremen · Pma · Long Beach
Person$104.48

Committees: Elaine Culotti for Governor 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Gregory Brittain
Attorney, Self Employed-Gregory Brittain · Redlands
$2507
Edward Nunez
Mgr, Nunez and Partners LLC · Anaheim
$1042
Patrick Brosnan
Retired, Retired · Burlingame
$1002