California Files

People › State Senate

Ellen Evans

Senator, State Senate

Running in 2026: State Senate District 24 (June 2) “Community Organizer”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Senator, State Senate
2026-02-2711 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 11 income

Findings

Context Campaign money · the statement

Put $320,000 of their own into the State Senate District 24 campaign (55% of its money)

Itemized money to Ellen Evans for State Senate 2026 through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $271,684 in contributions, of which $10,000 from the candidate, plus $310,000 in loans from the candidate.

What to check
  • Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
  • Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign

How this rule works

Campaign money: State Senate District 24

$271,684itemized, 532 contributions
$320,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $10,000 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $581,036

Other (described)$317,613
Fundraising events$88,769
Consultants$60,000
Polling$32,500
Legal and accounting$32,358
Filing and ballot fees$20,747
Literature and mailings$15,801
Office expenses$9,038
Candidate travel and meals$1,694
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$1,600

Largest payees: Jacobson & Zilber Strategies, LLC $378,363 Internet and email · Westgate Consulting Group, LLC $53,750 Fundraising events · David Binder Research, Inc. $32,500 Polling · Deane & Company $32,358 Legal and accounting · Susan M. LaVaccare $25,874 Fundraising events · Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk $19,400 Filing and ballot fees · ActBlue Technical Services $8,584 Office expenses · Julie Sandino dba Sandino Consulting $8,000 Fundraising events

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Michael Powell
Consultant · MSP Strategies · Los Angeles
Person$11,800
Ellen Evans
Community Organizer · Ellen Evans · Los Angeles
Person$10,000
Sarah Kilpatrick
Physician · Cedars-Sinai Medical Center · Santa Monica
Person$7,900
California Jewish PAC
Los Angeles
Committee$5,900
Dinah Jacobs
Not Employed · n/a · Glenview
Person$5,900
Carla Kimball
Chairman · Vitu · Malibu
Person$5,900
Kelly Kimball
Not Employed · n/a · Malibu
Person$5,900
Paul Watford
Attorney · King & Spalding, LLP · Los Angeles
Person$5,900
Women in Power (WIP PAC)
Sacramento
Committee$5,900
Harry E. Turner
Attorney · PricewaterhouseCoopers · San Francisco
Person$5,500
Susan Carroll
Retired · n/a · Boca Raton
Person$5,000
Bert Deixler
Attorney · Kendall Brill & Klieger, LLP · Los Angeles
Person$5,000
Ellen Hauptman
Not Employed · n/a · Beverly Hills
Person$5,000
Nicole Lafferty
Not Employed · n/a · Los Angeles
Person$5,000
Roberta Conroy
Not Employed · n/a · Santa Monica
Person$3,500

Committees: Ellen Evans for State Senate 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$1,000spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
ACLU California Action Votes
primary · latest report
for$1,000

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Ellen Evans
Not Employed, Ellen Evans · Los Angeles
$10,0004
Sarah Kilpatrick
Physician, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center · Santa Monica
$7,9002
California Jewish PAC
Group or PAC · Los Angeles
$5,90017
Carla Kimball
Retired, Retired · Malibu
$5,9002
Kelly Kimball
Chairman, Vitu · Malibu
$5,9007
Women in Power (WIP PAC)
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$5,90028
Roberta Conroy
Not Employed, n/a · Santa Monica
$3,5002
Sandra Tansman
Director of Marketing, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center · Los Angeles
$2,7503
Linda May
Real Estate Broker, Linda May · Los Angeles
$2,5003
David Tsai
Attorney, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, LLP · San Francisco
$2,5002
First Foundation Bank
Business · Irvine
$2,30957
Laurie Hasencamp
Not Employed, n/a · Santa Monica
$2,10011
Jerry Bloom
Not Employed, n/a · Los Angeles
$2,0003
Lyn Lear
Producer, Lyn Lear, Producer · Los Angeles
$1,5004
Women's Political Committee
Group or PAC · Los Angeles
$1,5003