California Files

Races › State Senate

State Senate District 24

June 2, 2026 primary · the general

CandidateForm 700FindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
Eric Alegria D
Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School Board Member
2026 Candidate
2 businesses & trusts, 5 real property, 2 income
—$167,067$75,000$191,645
Amaris Samara Dordar D
Attorney
2026 Candidate
2 businesses & trusts, 1 real property, 1 income
————
John M. Erickson D
Councilmember/Community Organizer
2026 Candidate
no reportable interests
1$1,356,563$150$1,033,320
Ellen Evans D
Community Organizer
2026 Candidate
11 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 11 income
—$271,684$320,000$581,036
Brian Goldsmith D
Small Business Owner
2026 Candidate
120 investments, 28 businesses & trusts, 5 income
—$4,454,935$1,861,800$4,613,145
Mike Newhouse D
Small Businessman/Educator
2026 Candidate
2 businesses & trusts, 1 real property, 1 income
—$547,579$100$544,113
Sion Roy D
Physician/College Trustee
2026 Candidate
no reportable interests
—$575,591$100$697,291
Zennon Ulyate-Crow D
Non-profit Executive Director
2026 Candidate
2 income
—$56,755$267$53,852
Kristina Irwin R
Real Estate Agent
2026 Candidate
1 businesses & trusts, 2 income
—$82,663—$58,458
G. Rick Marshall R
Chief Financial Officer
2026 Candidate
no reportable interests
————

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's controlled committees on Cal-Access reports covering 2025–2026 (latest amendments only). Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. A candidate for federal office (U.S. House) reports to the FEC, not Cal-Access.

Outside spending

$9,125,454 spent by independent committees for or against this race's candidates (24-hour reports, Form 496). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$2,839,182
$727,449
$2,198,389
$1,334,965
$1,931,749
$5,127
$87,592
$1,000
SpenderFor / againstAmount
GROW CALIFORNIA
2026-04-28 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
against John M. Erickson$2,242,028
Californians in Support of Brian Goldsmith for State Senate 2026
2026-04-22 – 2026-05-28 · latest report
for Brian Goldsmith$1,293,874
JOBSPAC, A BI-PARTISAN COALITION OF CALIFORNIA EMPLOYERS, SPONSORED BY THE CALIFORNIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
2026-05-01 – 2026-05-22 · latest report
against Sion Roy$1,291,347
L.A. County Healthcare Coalition in Support of Dr. Sion Roy for Senate 2026 Sponsored by California Medical Association
2026-03-12 – 2026-06-01 · latest report
for Sion Roy$1,281,514
Progressives for John Erickson for Senate 2026
2026-04-15 – 2026-05-28 · latest report
for John M. Erickson$686,887
Advance California, Sponsored by California Apartment Association
2026-05-08 – 2026-05-22 · latest report
against Sion Roy$627,430
Keep California Golden
2026-04-30 – 2026-05-22 · latest report
against John M. Erickson$561,293
PROGRESSIVE LEADERSHIP FOR US, BRIAN GOLDSMITH FOR STATE SENATE 2026
2026-04-25 – 2026-05-18 · latest report
for Brian Goldsmith$533,256
Advance California, Sponsored by California Apartment Association and California Life Sciences
2026-05-01 · latest report
against Sion Roy$243,750
State Senate Victory Fund
2026-05-28 – 2026-05-29 · latest report
for G. Rick Marshall$87,592
Advance California, Sponsored by California Apartment Association and California Life Sciences
2026-05-01 · latest report
for Brian Goldsmith$81,250
Working Families for John Erickson for State Senate 2026, Sponsored by UNITE HERE Local 11
2026-04-17 – 2026-05-13 · latest report
for John M. Erickson$39,562
Californians in Support of Brian Goldsmith for State Senate 2026
2026-05-19 – 2026-05-21 · latest report
against John M. Erickson$35,861
Californians in Support of Brian Goldsmith for State Senate 2026
2026-05-19 – 2026-05-21 · latest report
against Sion Roy$35,861
Asian Pacific Islander Leadership PAC
2026-05-18 · latest report
for Sion Roy$25,000
Union of American Physicians and Dentists Independent Expenditure Committee
2026-05-27 · latest report
for Sion Roy$25,000
Advance California, Sponsored by California Apartment Association
2026-05-07 · latest report
for Brian Goldsmith$23,369
California Democratic Party
2026-05-30 · latest report
against G. Rick Marshall$5,127
Los Angeles County Democratic Party ? Issues and Advocacy Committee
2026-05-19 · latest report
for Sion Roy$1,226
Los Angeles County Democratic Party ? State Candidate Committee
2026-05-19 · latest report
for Sion Roy$1,226
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Ellen Evans$1,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for John M. Erickson$1,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Sion Roy$1,000

Expenditures of $1,000 or more within 90 days of the election, reported within 24 hours; earlier spending is reported on other forms not shown here.

Donors to more than one candidate here

85 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
First Foundation Bank
Business · Irvine
Ellen Evans $2,309 · Brian Goldsmith $27,400 · Mike Newhouse $1,202$30,911
Service Employees International Union Local 721, CTW, CLC State & Local
Labor union · Los Angeles
John M. Erickson $17,600 · Sion Roy $5,900$23,500
California New Car Dealers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Brian Goldsmith $11,800 · Mike Newhouse $5,900$17,700
California Jewish PAC
Group or PAC · Los Angeles
Ellen Evans $5,900 · Brian Goldsmith $11,800$17,700
Bill Bloomfield
Not Employed, n/a · Park City
Brian Goldsmith $11,800 · Mike Newhouse $5,000$16,800
Jay Luchs
Real Estate, Newmark · Los Angeles
John M. Erickson $9,400 · Brian Goldsmith $5,900$15,300
Jeff Klein
Hotelier, Jeff Klein · Los Angeles
John M. Erickson $5,900 · Brian Goldsmith $6,900$12,800
Thomas Safran
Chairman, Thomas Safran & Associates · Los Angeles
Brian Goldsmith $5,500 · Mike Newhouse $3,500 · Sion Roy $1,000 · Kristina Irwin $250$10,250
California State University Employees Union PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
John M. Erickson $7,500 · Sion Roy $2,500$10,000
American Pistachio Growers California PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Sion Roy $7,900 · Kristina Irwin $2,000$9,900
Re-Elect Rick Chavez Zbur for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sacramento
Ellen Evans $1,000 · Brian Goldsmith $6,900 · Mike Newhouse $1,000$8,900
Linda May
Real Estate Broker, Linda May · Los Angeles
Ellen Evans $2,500 · Brian Goldsmith $5,000$7,500
Service Employees International Union Local 121RN PAC
Labor union · Long Beach
John M. Erickson $5,479 · Sion Roy $2,000$7,479
Michael Vorhaus
CEO, Vorhaus Advisors · Los Angeles
Brian Goldsmith $3,500 · Mike Newhouse $2,000$5,500
Matthew Louchheim
Manager, Bobrick Washroom Equipment, Inc. · West Hollywood
John M. Erickson $2,750 · Brian Goldsmith $2,750$5,500
Dency Nelson
Retired, n/a · Hermosa Beach
Eric Alegria $1,000 · John M. Erickson $2,100 · Sion Roy $2,350$5,450
Apartment Association of Greater Los Angeles PAC
Group or PAC · Los Angeles
Brian Goldsmith $3,000 · Mike Newhouse $2,342$5,342
David Bohnett
Investor, Baroda Ventures LLC · Beverly Hills
John M. Erickson $4,000 · Brian Goldsmith $1,000$5,000
Laurie Hasencamp
Not Employed, n/a · Santa Monica
Ellen Evans $2,100 · Brian Goldsmith $2,250 · Sion Roy $300$4,650
Meghan Kendall
Not Employed, n/a · Manhattan Beach
Brian Goldsmith $4,000 · Zennon Ulyate-Crow $538$4,538
John Edwards
Retired, Retired · Playa Del Rey
Brian Goldsmith $4,000 · Mike Newhouse $500$4,500
Nicholas Hentschel
Business Executive, AmericanTours International · Los Angeles
John M. Erickson $2,000 · Brian Goldsmith $2,000$4,000
Howard Sunkin
Consultant, Howard Sunkin · Beverly Hills
John M. Erickson $1,000 · Brian Goldsmith $2,000$3,000
Linda May
Real Estate Broker, Linda May · West Hollywood
Ellen Evans $500 · Brian Goldsmith $2,200$2,700
Chip Robertson
Lawyer, Chip Robertson · Pacific Palisades
Mike Newhouse $1,000 · Sion Roy $1,500$2,500
Anesthesia Service Medical Group Advocacy Fund
Group or PAC · San Diego
Brian Goldsmith $1,500 · Sion Roy $1,000$2,500
Wally Marks
Real Estate, WNM Realty Company · Los Angeles
John M. Erickson $1,000 · Mike Newhouse $250 · Zennon Ulyate-Crow $1,000$2,250
Susan Sheu
Writer, Linea Solutions · Santa Monica
Brian Goldsmith $1,000 · Sion Roy $1,250$2,250
Jerry Bloom
Not Employed, n/a · Los Angeles
Ellen Evans $2,000 · Mike Newhouse $250$2,250
Todd David
Political Director, Abundance Network · San Francisco
John M. Erickson $1,500 · Brian Goldsmith $500$2,000
Marlene Canter
Not Employed, n/a · Los Angeles
Brian Goldsmith $1,500 · Mike Newhouse $500$2,000
Jeffrey Chemerinsky
Attorney, Kendall Brill & Kelly · Pasadena
Ellen Evans $1,000 · Brian Goldsmith $1,000$2,000
Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc.
Business · Knoxville
John M. Erickson $1,000 · Mike Newhouse $1,000$2,000
Denny Schneider
Retired, Retired · Los Angeles
Mike Newhouse $250 · Kristina Irwin $1,750$2,000
Louise McCarthy
President & CEO, Community Clinic Association of Los Angeles County · Los Angeles
John M. Erickson $500 · Sion Roy $1,250$1,750
Marc Carrel
Nonprofit Executive, Breathe Southern California · Beverly Hills
John M. Erickson $250 · Brian Goldsmith $250 · Mike Newhouse $1,200$1,700
Ann Bowman
Not Employed, n/a · Santa Monica
John M. Erickson $350 · Brian Goldsmith $350 · Sion Roy $1,000$1,700
Nancy Stephens Rosenthal
Actor, Nancy Stephens Rosenthal · Los Angeles
Brian Goldsmith $1,000 · Mike Newhouse $500$1,500
James Frost
Real Estate Investor, James Frost · Los Angeles
Brian Goldsmith $500 · Mike Newhouse $1,000$1,500
Robert Benderson
President/Chief Executive Officer, CMI Films · Santa Monica
Mike Newhouse $1,250 · Zennon Ulyate-Crow $124$1,374

The 40 largest of 85.