California Files

Races › State Senate

State Senate District 24

November 3, 2026 general · the primary

CandidateForm 700FindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
John M. Erickson D
Councilmember
2026 Candidate
no reportable interests
1$1,356,563$150$1,033,320
Brian Goldsmith D
Small Business Owner
2026 Candidate
120 investments, 28 businesses & trusts, 5 income
—$4,454,935$1,861,800$4,613,145

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's controlled committees on Cal-Access reports covering 2025–2026 (latest amendments only). Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. A candidate for federal office (U.S. House) reports to the FEC, not Cal-Access.

Outside spending

$3,286,178 spent by independent committees for or against this race's candidates (24-hour reports, Form 496). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$1,582,936
$432,069
$349,365
$921,808
SpenderFor / againstAmount
Californians in Support of Brian Goldsmith for State Senate 2026
2026-10-04 – 2026-10-08 · latest report
for Brian Goldsmith$616,605
Advance California, Sponsored by California Apartment Association
2026-10-10 · latest report
against John M. Erickson$450,000
Progressives for John Erickson for Senate 2026
2026-09-25 – 2026-10-06 · latest report
for John M. Erickson$396,304
Responsible Business Leaders Opposed to John Erickson for Senate 2026, sponsored by California Chamber of Commerce
2026-10-02 – 2026-10-09 · latest report
against John M. Erickson$357,651
Educators and Nurses Say No to Brian Goldsmith for Senate 2026 sponsored by labor organizations
2026-10-05 – 2026-10-09 · latest report
against Brian Goldsmith$349,365
Keep California Golden
2026-10-03 – 2026-10-09 · latest report
against John M. Erickson$325,945
Keep California Golden
2026-10-01 – 2026-10-07 · latest report
for Brian Goldsmith$305,203
GOLDEN STATE FORWARD
2026-10-06 · latest report
against John M. Erickson$302,391
Californians in Support of Brian Goldsmith for State Senate 2026
2026-10-05 – 2026-10-08 · latest report
against John M. Erickson$146,949
Building a Stronger West, sponsored by Western States Regional Council of Carpenters
2026-09-24 – 2026-10-09 · latest report
for John M. Erickson$31,409
Courage California State PAC
2026-09-29 · latest report
for John M. Erickson$2,356
Working Families for John Erickson for State Senate 2026, Sponsored by UNITE HERE Local 11
2026-09-26 · latest report
for John M. Erickson$2,000

Expenditures of $1,000 or more within 90 days of the election, reported within 24 hours; earlier spending is reported on other forms not shown here.

Donors to more than one candidate here

16 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
Jay Luchs
Real Estate, Newmark · Los Angeles
John M. Erickson $9,400 · Brian Goldsmith $5,900$15,300
Jeff Klein
Hotelier, Jeff Klein · Los Angeles
John M. Erickson $5,900 · Brian Goldsmith $6,900$12,800
Matthew Louchheim
Manager, Bobrick Washroom Equipment, Inc. · West Hollywood
John M. Erickson $2,750 · Brian Goldsmith $2,750$5,500
David Bohnett
Investor, Baroda Ventures LLC · Beverly Hills
John M. Erickson $4,000 · Brian Goldsmith $1,000$5,000
Nicholas Hentschel
Business Executive, AmericanTours International · Los Angeles
John M. Erickson $2,000 · Brian Goldsmith $2,000$4,000
Howard Sunkin
Consultant, Howard Sunkin · Beverly Hills
John M. Erickson $1,000 · Brian Goldsmith $2,000$3,000
Todd David
Political Director, Abundance Network · San Francisco
John M. Erickson $1,500 · Brian Goldsmith $500$2,000
Mark Lehman
Attorney, Mark Lehman · West Hollywood
John M. Erickson $700 · Brian Goldsmith $350$1,050
Cathy Unger
Retired, n/a · Los Angeles
John M. Erickson $500 · Brian Goldsmith $500$1,000
Jiao Chen
Film Executive, Netflix · Los Angeles
John M. Erickson $300 · Brian Goldsmith $500$800
Jeffrey Monical
Consultant, Jeffrey Monical · South Pasadena
John M. Erickson $300 · Brian Goldsmith $500$800
Ann Bowman
Not Employed, n/a · Santa Monica
John M. Erickson $350 · Brian Goldsmith $350$700
Marc Carrel
Nonprofit Executive, Breathe Southern California · Beverly Hills
John M. Erickson $250 · Brian Goldsmith $250$500
John Gile
Executive, John Gile Inc. · Los Angeles
John M. Erickson $250 · Brian Goldsmith $250$500
Jeff Millman
Business Owner, Relay Team · Los Angeles
John M. Erickson $150 · Brian Goldsmith $250$400
Yale Scott
Owner, Yale Scott, Inc. · Los Angeles
John M. Erickson $100 · Brian Goldsmith $250$350