California Files

People › State Senate

Mike Newhouse

Senator, State Senate

Running in 2026: State Senate District 24 (June 2) “Small Businessman/Educator”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Senator, State Senate
2026-02-212 businesses & trusts, 1 real property, 1 income

Findings

None.

Campaign money: State Senate District 24

$547,579itemized, 742 contributions
$100from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $100 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $544,113

Other (described)$192,630
Fundraising events$115,144
Literature and mailings$90,380
Polling$39,500
Legal and accounting$38,582
Filing and ballot fees$20,747
Office expenses$20,551
Phone banks$18,330
Internet and email$4,500
Contributions to others$2,400

Largest payees: Bergmann Zwerdling Direct, Inc. $169,115 Phone banks · Assemble the Agency, LLC $89,000 Literature and mailings · Buchert Development, LLC $71,270 Fundraising events · Daniel C. Weitzman, LLC $43,800 Fundraising events · Fairbank, Maslin, Maullin, Metz, & Associates, Inc. $39,500 Polling · Deane & Company $38,582 Legal and accounting · Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk $19,400 Filing and ballot fees · Card Services Center $16,870 Other (described)

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Scott Brauninger
Chief Executive Officer · Build Group · Sausalito
Person$11,800
California Real Estate PAC (CREPAC) - California Association of Realtors Small Contributor Committee
Los Angeles
Small contributor cmte$11,800
Andrew Clark
Construction · Build Group · Venice
Person$11,800
Peace Officers Research Association of California PAC (PORAC PAC) Small Contributor Committee
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$11,800
Bob Safai
Real Estate Executive · Bob Safai · Los Angeles
Person$8,400
Jay Halfon
Attorney · Halfon & Boehm, PC · New York
Person$6,900
Jerry Wise
Investor · BRAD Management · Los Angeles
Person$6,900
Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk
Norwalk
Business/other$6,342.95
Gary Sutter
Property Investor · n/a · Venice
Person$6,000
Michael Zislis
Owner · The Zislis Group, LLC · Manhattan Beach
Person$5,948
Associated General Contractors PAC of California
West Sacramento
Committee$5,900
California New Car Dealers Association PAC
Sacramento
Committee$5,900
Clean Energy
Newport Beach
Business/other$5,900
Berne Evans
Chief Executive Officer/President/Owner · Sun Pacific · Pasadena
Person$5,900
Ann Everest
Property Management · General Real Estate Management · Santa Monica
Person$5,900

Committees: Michael Newhouse for Senate 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Peace Officers Research Association of California PAC (PORAC PAC) Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
$11,80023
California Real Estate PAC (CREPAC) - California Association of Realtors Small Contributor Committee
Group or PAC · Los Angeles
$11,80016
Scott Brauninger
Executive, Build Group · Sausalito
$11,8003
Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk
Business · Norwalk
$6,34314
Watson Land Company
Business · Carson
$5,90012
California New Car Dealers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$5,900106
Clean Energy
Business · Newport Beach · registered lobbyist employer
$5,90028
Jeffrey Neu
Real Estate Executive, Operations WC, Inc. · Manhattan Beach
$5,9002
Associated General Contractors Political Action Committee of CA
Group or PAC · West Sacramento
$5,90025
United Contractors PAC
Group or PAC · San Ramon
$5,90025
Joshua Perttula
Consultant, Kirra Consulting · Santa Monica
$5,9004
Kenneth Jones
Construction, Build Group · Walnut Creek
$5,9002
Bill Bloomfield
Not Employed, n/a · Park City
$5,00019
Doug Trussler
Investor, Bison Capital · Santa Monica
$5,0004
California Electrical Contractors PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$4,5009