California Files

People › State Senate

Guillermo Asuncion Gonzalez

Senator, State Senate

Running in 2026: State Senate District 16 (June 2) “Small Business Owner” · State Senate District 16 (November 3) “Small Business Owner”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Senator, State Senate
2026-04-241 businesses & trusts

Findings

Worth a look Late or missing · the statement

Filed 49 days after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Senator was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-04-24.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: State Senate District 16

$359,775itemized, 206 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $302,676 in 15 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

Sutter County Republican Central Committee $275,000 2026-10-01 · Hall Ambulance Service, Inc $5,900 2026-10-06 · Centric Healthcare Services, LLC - Ajay Anand $2,500 2026-10-06 · Albert Good $2,500 2026-10-05 · Valov Brothers Farms - Jimi Valov $2,500 2026-09-25 · Fred Holmes $2,000 2026-09-22 · Saco Road Property, LLC - Joyce Downs $2,000 2026-10-06 · The Whittier Trust Company - David Dahl $2,000 2026-09-24 · Mary S Vasinda $1,776 2026-10-01 · John Haddad $1,500 2026-10-05

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $243,813

Consultants$66,138
Staff salaries$45,586
Polling$37,000
Office expenses$30,873
Filing and ballot fees$19,146
Legal and accounting$11,996
Fundraising events$10,237
Literature and mailings$10,163
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$9,540
Staff travel and meals$2,212

Largest payees: Jack Danielson $53,484 Staff travel and meals · Public Opinion Strategies, LLC $37,000 Polling · Targeted Victory LLC $35,000 Consultants · Sierra Hills Consulting LLC $32,091 Postage and delivery · Paychex $21,784 Office expenses · Campaign Compliance Group, Inc. $11,996 Legal and accounting · AimPoint, Inc $9,627 Office expenses · Tulare County Registrar of Voters $8,500 Filing and ballot fees

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Sutter County Republican Central Committee
Yuba City
Party$50,000
Brian Jones for Lt. Governor 2026
Hilmar
Committee$11,800
Roger Niello for Senate 2026
West Sacramento
Committee$11,800
Nathan Magsig for Senate 2026
Fresno
Committee$11,444
Pete Pankey
Farmer · Key Cold Storage · Bakersfield
Person$10,900
Vince Fong for Congress
Roseville
Committee$10,900
Yuba County Republican Party
Wheatland
Party$9,500
Grove for Board of Equalization 2026
San Rafael
Committee$8,400
Barbara Grimm Marshall
Owner · Ranchos Los Grandes · Bakersfield
Person$8,400
Alexandra Macedo for Assembly 2026
Hilmar
Committee$5,900
Centric Health Services, LLC - Ajay Anand
Bakersfield
Business/other$5,900
David Couch for Assembly 2026
Hilmar
Committee$5,900
Stanley Ellis
Executive · Environmental Technologies · Bakersfield
Person$5,900
Travis Ellis
President · Vertical Tank · Bakersfield
Person$5,900
Greater Bakersfield Chamber PAC
Bakersfield
Committee$5,900

Committees: Guillermo Gonzalez for Senate 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$1,094,911spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Legislative Action PAC, sponsored by Legislative Action California
general · latest report
for$1,083,426
GOLDEN STATE REVIVAL - SUPPORTING GONZALEZ FOR SENATE 2026, NORDBLUM FOR ASSEMBLY 2026, AND CASTILLO FOR ASSEMBLY 2026
general · latest report
for$11,485

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Sutter County Republican Central Committee
Party committee · Yuba City
$50,00014
Brian Jones for Lt. Governor 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Hilmar
$11,80016
Roger Niello for Senate 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · West Sacramento
$11,80010
Nathan Magsig for Senate 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Fresno
$11,4442
Pete Pankey
Farmer, Key Cold Storage · Bakersfield
$10,9004
Yuba County Republican Party
Party committee · Wheatland
$9,5006
Grove for Board of Equalization 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Rafael
$8,40012
Barbara Grimm Marshall
Retired, Retired · Bakersfield
$8,4005
Juan Alanis for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Hilmar
$5,90014
Stan Ellis For Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Hilmar
$5,90011
Suzette Martinez Valladares for Senate 2028
Candidate or officeholder committee · Hilmar
$5,9008
Seyarto for Senate 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Wilton
$5,90011
Stanley Ellis
Assemblyman, State of California · Bakersfield
$5,9003
Travis Ellis
Co-Owner, Vertical Tank, Inc · Bakersfield
$5,9002
Tony Strickland for Senate 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Irvine
$5,9005