California Files

People › State Assembly

Holli Thier

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 12 (June 2) “Councilmember/Environmental Attorney”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-312 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 1 gifts

Findings

Context Late or missing · the statement

Filed 25 days after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Assembly Member was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-03-31.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 12

$250,963itemized, 325 contributions
$59,999from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $247,916

Postage and delivery$63,346
Legal and accounting$51,704
Literature and mailings$32,826
Other (described)$31,501
Consultants$19,007
Fundraising events$18,000
Polling$17,250
Filing and ballot fees$7,356
Office expenses$4,689
Internet and email$1,715

Largest payees: Damon Adam Shrive dba Handled with Care Mailing Service $63,346 Postage and delivery · Deane & Company $36,319 Legal and accounting · Spotlight Printing $23,432 Literature and mailings · Holli Thier for Tiburon Town Council 2028 $20,681 Other (described) · BLR Fundraising, Inc. $18,000 Fundraising events · Fairbank, Maslin, Maullin, Metz & Associates, Inc. $17,250 Polling · Nossaman, LLP $10,384 Legal and accounting · The Merrill Strategy Group $8,250 Consultants

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
California Conference Board, Amalgamated Transit Union PAC Small Contributor Commitee
Los Angeles
Small contributor cmte$10,000
UA Local 38 COPE Fund
San Francisco
Committee$8,400
Angela McInerney
Homemaker · n/a · Belvedere Tiburon
Person$6,400
ACV Argo Tiburon, LP
Sonoma
Business/other$5,900
Katie Colendich
Attorney · Asana · San Francisco
Person$5,900
Consumer Attorneys of California PAC
Sacramento
Committee$5,900
Carol Cleaves Korenbrot
Retired · n/a · Belvedere Tiburon
Person$5,900
Juan Korenbrot
Retired · n/a · Belvedere Tiburon
Person$5,900
Grace Livingston
Corporate Officer · System Operation Services · Belvedere Tiburon
Person$5,900
Larry Russell
Environmental Engineer · REED International · Belvedere Tiburon
Person$5,900
Elise Sanguinetti
Attorney · Arias Sanguinetti Trial Lawyers · Walnut Creek
Person$5,900
Karen Sarid
Biotech Recruiter · Karen Sarid · Belvedere
Person$5,900
Uri Sarid
Executive · SmartContract · Belvedere
Person$5,900
Sylvia Singh
Retired · n/a · Belvedere Tiburon
Person$5,900
The Veen Firm, LLP
San Francisco
Business/other$5,900

Committees: Holli Thier for Assembly 2026, Holli Thier for Assembly. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$1,000spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
ACLU California Action Votes
primary · latest report
for$1,000

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
UA Local 38 COPE Fund
Labor union · San Francisco
$8,4009
Larry Russell
Environmental Engineer, REED International · Belvedere Tiburon
$5,9003
Elise Sanguinetti
Attorney, Arias Sanguinetti Trial Lawyers · Walnut Creek
$5,9003
Consumer Attorneys of California PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$5,90061
Operating Engineers Local Union 3 Statewide PAC Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Concord
$5,0006
Marin Professional Firefighters PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
$3,0008
Steamfitters Local 342 PAC
Labor union · Concord
$3,00011
Plumbers and Steamfitters Local No. 467 State Political Action Fund Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Burlingame
$3,0002
IBEW Local Union 1245 PAC Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Vacaville
$3,0004
Plumbers, Steamfitters & Refrigeration Fitters Local 393 Political Action Fund Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
$2,5006
National Union of Healthcare Workers Candidate Committee for Quality Patient Care and Union Democracy
Labor union · Sacramento
$2,50061
Pipe Trades District Council #36 PAC Small Contributor Committee
Group or PAC · Fresno
$2,5002
United Association of Journeymen & Apprentices of the US & Canada Local 447 Federal PAC (FED PAC ID #C00320218)
Labor union · Sacramento
$2,5003
Sprinkler Fitters Local 483 Statewide PAC Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Hayward
$2,5003
The California Women's List
Group or PAC · Oakland
$2,20031