California Files

Races › State Assembly

State Assembly Member District 12

June 2, 2026 primary · the general

CandidateForm 700FindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
Eli Beckman D
Councilmember/Business Owner
2026 Candidate
2 investments, 1 businesses & trusts
1$299,487$50,000$305,823
Jackie Elward D
Councilwoman/Educator
2026 Candidate
1 investments, 3 income
1$588,534$1,000$424,359
Eric Lucan D
County Supervisor/Father
2026 Candidate
1 businesses & trusts, 3 real property, 1 income
—$879,761—$652,372
Steve Schwartz D
Non-profit Executive/Farmer
2026 Candidate
2 businesses & trusts, 2 real property
—$134,007$19,520$130,841
Holli Thier D
Councilmember/Environmental Attorney
2026 Candidate
2 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 1 gifts
—$250,963$59,999$247,916
Eryn Cervantes R
Correctional Counselor
2026 Candidate
1 businesses & trusts, 1 real property, 2 income
————

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's controlled committees on Cal-Access reports covering 2025–2026 (latest amendments only). Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. A candidate for federal office (U.S. House) reports to the FEC, not Cal-Access.

Outside spending

$1,905,003 spent by independent committees for or against this race's candidates (24-hour reports, Form 496). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$1,088,559
$266,100
$547,344
$1,000
$1,000
$1,000
SpenderFor / againstAmount
GROW CALIFORNIA
2026-05-06 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
against Jackie Elward$753,605
GROW CALIFORNIA
2026-05-23 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
for Eric Lucan$307,076
Californians United for Progress in Support of Elward for Assembly 2026, sponsored by the California Labor Federation, AFL-CIO
2026-05-13 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
for Jackie Elward$239,119
Housing Providers for Responsible Solutions, sponsored by housing providers
2026-05-14 – 2026-05-21 · latest report
against Jackie Elward$172,395
Keeping Californians Working, a Coalition of Insurance Agents, Energy, Education, and Health Care Providers
2026-05-19 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
against Jackie Elward$162,559
Advance California, Sponsored by California Apartment Association
2026-05-26 – 2026-05-27 · latest report
for Eric Lucan$110,279
Families & Teachers United , sponsored by California Charter Schools Association Advocates
2026-05-15 · latest report
for Eric Lucan$43,022
Brighter Future for All
2026-05-26 · latest report
for Eric Lucan$42,636
DaVita Patient Protection Committee
2026-05-20 · latest report
for Eric Lucan$33,065
NORTH BAY LABOR COUNCIL ENDORSED CANDIDATES
2026-05-20 – 2026-05-21 · latest report
for Jackie Elward$25,981
Statewide California Coalition Political Action Committee, sponsored by nonprofits, business leaders, innovation companies, and civic organizations
2026-05-22 – 2026-05-29 · latest report
for Eric Lucan$10,265
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Eli Beckman$1,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Eric Lucan$1,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Holli Thier$1,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Jackie Elward$1,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Steve Schwartz$1,000

Expenditures of $1,000 or more within 90 days of the election, reported within 24 hours; earlier spending is reported on other forms not shown here.

Donors to more than one candidate here

73 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
Larry Russell
Environmental Engineer, REED International · Belvedere Tiburon
Eli Beckman $5,900 · Eric Lucan $5,900 · Holli Thier $5,900$17,700
Consumer Attorneys of California PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Jackie Elward $11,800 · Holli Thier $5,900$17,700
Marin Professional Firefighters PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
Jackie Elward $6,900 · Eric Lucan $7,050 · Holli Thier $3,000$16,950
North Bay Labor Council AFL-CIO COPE
Labor union · Santa Rosa
Jackie Elward $11,800 · Eric Lucan $1,400 · Holli Thier $1,000$14,200
Mark Squire
Grocer, Good Earth Natural Foods · Petaluma
Eli Beckman $200 · Jackie Elward $1,500 · Steve Schwartz $11,800$13,500
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 551 PAC
Labor union · Los Angeles
Jackie Elward $5,900 · Eric Lucan $6,300$12,200
State Building and Construction Trades Council of California PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
Jackie Elward $5,900 · Eric Lucan $5,900$11,800
Service Employees International Union Local 1000 Candidate PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
Eli Beckman $5,900 · Jackie Elward $5,900$11,800
Ever Flores
School Counselor, Healdsburg Unified School District · Santa Rosa
Jackie Elward $10,400 · Eric Lucan $650$11,050
Re-Elect Rick Chavez Zbur for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sacramento
Eli Beckman $2,000 · Eric Lucan $5,900$7,900
National Union of Healthcare Workers Candidate Committee for Quality Patient Care and Union Democracy
Labor union · Sacramento
Jackie Elward $5,000 · Holli Thier $2,500$7,500
California Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Sacramento
Jackie Elward $2,500 · Eric Lucan $4,000$6,500
The California Women's List
Group or PAC · Oakland
Jackie Elward $2,200 · Holli Thier $2,200$4,400
California State University Employees Union PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
Eli Beckman $1,500 · Jackie Elward $2,500$4,000
North Bay Building & Construction Trades Council Let's Build Responsibly
Labor union · Santa Rosa
Jackie Elward $1,500 · Eric Lucan $1,500$3,000
Carleen Cullen
Executive Director, Cool the Earth · Greenbrae
Eli Beckman $2,500 · Jackie Elward $150 · Eric Lucan $250$2,900
Helen Allen
Not Employed, n/a · Santa Rosa
Eli Beckman $250 · Jackie Elward $1,500 · Eric Lucan $750 · Holli Thier $250$2,750
Catherine Way
Councilmember, City Of Larkspur · Larkspur
Eli Beckman $2,000 · Eric Lucan $100 · Holli Thier $250$2,350
Jonathan Frieman
Not Employed, n/a · San Rafael
Eli Beckman $220 · Eric Lucan $1,850$2,070
Jane Cooper
Not Employed, n/a · Belvedere Tiburon
Eric Lucan $750 · Holli Thier $1,000$1,750
Dennis Fisco
Investor, Seagate Properties, Inc. · Mill Valley
Eli Beckman $250 · Eric Lucan $1,500$1,750
Stephanie Moulton-Peters
County Supervisor, County of Marin · Mill Valley
Eli Beckman $500 · Eric Lucan $1,100$1,600
Stephen Burke
Retired, n/a · Mill Valley
Eli Beckman $500 · Eric Lucan $1,000$1,500
Doug Kelly
Computer Technology, Spoton Transact, LLC · Fairfax
Eli Beckman $500 · Eric Lucan $1,000$1,500
Leland Fishman
Not Employed, N/A · Petaluma
Eli Beckman $600 · Eric Lucan $750$1,350
Climate Action California PAC
Group or PAC · Oakland
Jackie Elward $500 · Eric Lucan $500$1,000
Patricia Farrar-Rivas
Sonoma City Councilmember, City Of Sonoma · Sonoma
Eli Beckman $645 · Jackie Elward $350$995
Mary Sackett
Supervisor, County of Marin · San Rafael
Eli Beckman $100 · Eric Lucan $800$900
Fred Casissa
Not Employed, n/a · Corte Madera
Eli Beckman $100 · Eric Lucan $500 · Holli Thier $250$850
Anna Pletcher
Attorney, O'Melveny & Myers, LLP · Mill Valley
Eric Lucan $500 · Holli Thier $349$849
Shulamit Glaubach
Not Employed, n/a · Mill Valley
Eric Lucan $250 · Holli Thier $500$750
Preston Picus
Teacher, Tolleson Union High School · Novato
Jackie Elward $500 · Eric Lucan $250$750
Jane Gould
Consultant, Jane Gould, PhD · Belvedere Tiburon
Eli Beckman $250 · Eric Lucan $250 · Holli Thier $250$750
Gail Gurman
Artist, Gail Gurman · San Anselmo
Eric Lucan $500 · Holli Thier $250$750
Damon Connolly
Assemblymember, Marin County, CA · San Rafael
Eli Beckman $250 · Holli Thier $500$750
Christopher Sullivan
Attorney, Sullivan Pratt, LLP · Novato
Eli Beckman $500 · Eric Lucan $250$750
Gabriel Quinto
Councilmember, City of El Cerrito · El Cerrito
Eli Beckman $625 · Holli Thier $100$725
Peter Yolles
Investor, Echo River Capital LLC · Belvedere Tiburon
Eli Beckman $500 · Eric Lucan $200$700
Patrick Seidler
Executive, Wilderness Trail Bikes, Inc. · Mill Valley
Eric Lucan $300 · Holli Thier $400$700
Dawn Connolly
Paralegal, Lerner Poole & Stewart, LLP · San Rafael
Jackie Elward $600 · Eric Lucan $100$700

The 40 largest of 73.