California Files

Races › State Assembly

State Assembly Member District 12

November 3, 2026 general · the primary

CandidateForm 700FindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
Jackie Elward D
Councilwoman/Educator
2026 Candidate
1 investments, 3 income
1$588,534$1,000$424,359
Eric Lucan D
County Supervisor/Father
2026 Candidate
1 businesses & trusts, 3 real property, 1 income
—$879,761—$652,372

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's controlled committees on Cal-Access reports covering 2025–2026 (latest amendments only). Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. A candidate for federal office (U.S. House) reports to the FEC, not Cal-Access.

Outside spending

$2,476,493 spent by independent committees for or against this race's candidates (24-hour reports, Form 496). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$222,942
$1,200,764
$166,740
$886,048
SpenderFor / againstAmount
GROW CALIFORNIA
2026-09-28 – 2026-10-05 · latest report
for Eric Lucan$942,450
Californians United for Progress in Support of Elward for Assembly 2026, sponsored by Labor Organizations
2026-09-11 – 2026-10-07 · latest report
for Jackie Elward$882,087
Californians United for Progress in Support of Elward for Assembly 2026, sponsored by Labor Organizations
2026-09-24 – 2026-10-07 · latest report
against Eric Lucan$222,942
GOLDEN STATE FORWARD
2026-10-05 · latest report
against Jackie Elward$166,740
Housing Providers for Responsible Solutions, sponsored by housing providers
2026-09-14 – 2026-10-09 · latest report
for Eric Lucan$84,411
GOLDEN STATE FORWARD
2026-10-05 · latest report
for Eric Lucan$83,503
Keeping Californians Working, a Coalition of Insurance Agents, Energy, Education, and Health Care Providers
2026-10-06 · latest report
for Eric Lucan$64,600
Families & Teachers United , sponsored by California Charter Schools Association Advocates
2026-10-06 · latest report
for Eric Lucan$25,800
Courage California State PAC
2026-09-29 · latest report
for Jackie Elward$2,661
CALIFORNIA WORKING FAMILIES PARTY
2026-10-09 · latest report
for Jackie Elward$1,300

Expenditures of $1,000 or more within 90 days of the election, reported within 24 hours; earlier spending is reported on other forms not shown here.

Donors to more than one candidate here

17 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
Marin Professional Firefighters PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
Jackie Elward $6,900 · Eric Lucan $7,050$13,950
North Bay Labor Council AFL-CIO COPE
Labor union · Santa Rosa
Jackie Elward $11,800 · Eric Lucan $1,400$13,200
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 551 PAC
Labor union · Los Angeles
Jackie Elward $5,900 · Eric Lucan $6,300$12,200
State Building and Construction Trades Council of California PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
Jackie Elward $5,900 · Eric Lucan $5,900$11,800
Ever Flores
School Counselor, Healdsburg Unified School District · Santa Rosa
Jackie Elward $10,400 · Eric Lucan $650$11,050
California Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Sacramento
Jackie Elward $2,500 · Eric Lucan $4,000$6,500
North Bay Building & Construction Trades Council Let's Build Responsibly
Labor union · Santa Rosa
Jackie Elward $1,500 · Eric Lucan $1,500$3,000
Helen Allen
Not Employed, n/a · Santa Rosa
Jackie Elward $1,500 · Eric Lucan $750$2,250
Climate Action California PAC
Group or PAC · Oakland
Jackie Elward $500 · Eric Lucan $500$1,000
Preston Picus
Teacher, Tolleson Union High School · Novato
Jackie Elward $500 · Eric Lucan $250$750
Dawn Connolly
Paralegal, Lerner Poole & Stewart, LLP · San Rafael
Jackie Elward $600 · Eric Lucan $100$700
Paul Da Silva
Retired, n/a · Greenbrae
Jackie Elward $200 · Eric Lucan $350$550
Carleen Cullen
Executive Director, Cool the Earth · Greenbrae
Jackie Elward $150 · Eric Lucan $250$400
Susan Stompe
Retired, N/A · Novato
Jackie Elward $200 · Eric Lucan $150$350
Edward Sheffield
Government Affairs Manager, Sutter Health · Santa Rosa
Jackie Elward $100 · Eric Lucan $150$250
Wanda Williams
County Supervisor, Solano County · Suisun City
Jackie Elward $100 · Eric Lucan $100$200
Barry Nitzberg
Not Employed, n/a · San Rafael
Jackie Elward $100 · Eric Lucan $100$200