California Files

People › Statewide

Jennifer Hawks

Treasurer

Running in 2026: Treasurer (June 2) “Retired Businesswoman” · Treasurer (November 3) “Retired Business Executive”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Treasurer
2026-03-0445 investments, 2 real property

Findings

Context Campaign money · the statement

Put $42,750 of their own into the Treasurer campaign (38% of its money)

Itemized money to Jennifer Hawks for CA State Treasurer 2026 through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $72,452 in contributions, of which $2,250 from the candidate, plus $40,500 in loans from the candidate.

What to check
  • Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
  • Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign

How this rule works

Campaign money: Treasurer

$72,452itemized, 157 contributions
$42,750from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $6,300 in 5 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

Paul Hofer $2,000 2026-09-22 · Elisabeth Cohen $1,800 2026-09-25 · William Stronck $1,500 2026-09-28 · Alexandra Mayer $1,000 2026-09-27

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $2,250 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $78,825

Consultants$23,300
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$23,062
Literature and mailings$18,915
Legal and accounting$12,500
Other (described)$1,048

Largest payees: Kosma Consul LLC $23,300 Consultants · Reform California Voter Guide $17,500 Literature and mailings · Campaign Engine Group $14,135 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Lysa Ray Campaign Services $12,500 Legal and accounting · Citi Aadvantage Card $8,019 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Cal Voter $1,000 Literature and mailings · Action Litho $847 Literature and mailings · Anedot $602 Other (described)

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Joy Craft
Retired · Redwood City
Person$7,500
Carl Demaio for State Assembly 2026
San Marcos
Committee$5,500
Carl Demaio for State Assembly
San Diego
Committee$5,015
Thomas Gutshall
Retired · Los Altos
Person$5,000
Jennifer Hawks
Candidate · Los Altos
Person$2,250
Debbie Brookfield
retired · retired · Saratoga
Person$2,104.10
Anna Kramer
Retired · San Carlos
Person$2,100
Rick Magnuson
Retired · Self · Los Altos
Person$2,000
Marya Keeth
Program Manager · Good Living Health · Redwood City
Person$1,520.51
Robert Varich
President · Pinnacle One Insurance · San Jose
Person$1,500
Joy Venosa
Retired · Palo Alto
Person$1,500
Roy Woolsey
Retired · Los Altos
Person$1,500
Elisabeth Cohen
Retired · Menlo Park
Person$1,150
Robert Cohen
Retired · Menlo Park
Person$1,150
Jayne Ham
Asset manager · Self · Cupertino
Person$1,041.12

Committees: Jennifer Hawks for CA State Treasurer 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$30,000spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
HOROWITZ, DAVID L.
primary · latest report
for$10,000
Joseph Yossie Hollander
primary · latest report
for$10,000
Reform Local Government PAC
primary · latest report
for$10,000

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Marcos
$5,50057
Carl Demaio for State Assembly
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Diego
$5,0152
Thomas Gutshall
Retired, Retired · Los Altos Hills
$5,0002
Jennifer Hawks
Retired, Retired · Los Altos
$2,2506
Anna Kramer
Retired, Retired · San Carlos
$2,1003
Joy Venosa
Retired, Retired · Palo Alto
$2,0003
Marya Keeth
Program Manager, Good Living Health · Woodside
$1,5213
Robert Varich
President, Pinnacle One Insurance Services · San Jose
$1,5004
Roy Woolsey
Retired, Retired · Los Altos
$1,5002
Robert Cohen
Retired, Retired · Menlo Park
$1,1502
Jayne Ham
Business Owner, Ham Properties · Cupertino
$1,0414
Dale Broome
Physician, Dr. Dale R Broome, MD · Redlands
$1,00011
Suzi Tinsley
Owner, Sugar Shack · Menlo Park
$1,0002
Cynthia Varich
Customer Account Manager, Pinnacle One Insurance · San Jose
$1,0002
Martha Whitney
Retired, Retired · Palo Alto
$1,0003