Context Campaign money · the statement
Put $42,750 of their own into the Treasurer campaign (38% of its money)
Itemized money to Jennifer Hawks for CA State Treasurer 2026 through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $72,452 in contributions, of which $2,250 from the candidate, plus $40,500 in loans from the candidate.
What to check- Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
- Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign
How this rule works
Campaign money: Treasurer
$72,452itemized, 157 contributions
$42,750from the candidate (incl. loans)
Plus $6,300 in 5 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).
Paul Hofer $2,000 2026-09-22 · Elisabeth Cohen $1,800 2026-09-25 · William Stronck $1,500 2026-09-28 · Alexandra Mayer $1,000 2026-09-27
Where their outside money comes from
85%15%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Plus $2,250 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $78,825
Consultants$23,300
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$23,062
Literature and mailings$18,915
Legal and accounting$12,500
Other (described)$1,048
Largest payees: Kosma Consul LLC $23,300 Consultants · Reform California Voter Guide $17,500 Literature and mailings · Campaign Engine Group $14,135 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Lysa Ray Campaign Services $12,500 Legal and accounting · Citi Aadvantage Card $8,019 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Cal Voter $1,000 Literature and mailings · Action Litho $847 Literature and mailings · Anedot $602 Other (described)
Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Joy Craft Retired · Redwood City | Person | $7,500 |
Carl Demaio for State Assembly 2026 San Marcos | Committee | $5,500 |
Carl Demaio for State Assembly San Diego | Committee | $5,015 |
Thomas Gutshall Retired · Los Altos | Person | $5,000 |
Jennifer Hawks Candidate · Los Altos | Person | $2,250 |
Debbie Brookfield retired · retired · Saratoga | Person | $2,104.10 |
Anna Kramer Retired · San Carlos | Person | $2,100 |
Rick Magnuson Retired · Self · Los Altos | Person | $2,000 |
Marya Keeth Program Manager · Good Living Health · Redwood City | Person | $1,520.51 |
Robert Varich President · Pinnacle One Insurance · San Jose | Person | $1,500 |
Joy Venosa Retired · Palo Alto | Person | $1,500 |
Roy Woolsey Retired · Los Altos | Person | $1,500 |
Elisabeth Cohen Retired · Menlo Park | Person | $1,150 |
Robert Cohen Retired · Menlo Park | Person | $1,150 |
Jayne Ham Asset manager · Self · Cupertino | Person | $1,041.12 |
Committees: Jennifer Hawks for CA State Treasurer 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.